Safari error 302

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by generationxwing, Aug 5, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    generationxwing

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Location:
    Calgary
    #1
    Hey,

    I have an iPhone 3G running 2.0 software. When I'm on Fido's 3G network only (Edge and WiFi are ok). It happens at random (could be any site), but fairly often. Sometimes I'll need to click a link 5+ times before it works.

    I have restarted my iPhone, cleared the history, cache and cookies, toggled 3G on/off, went into airplane mode and back, tried it in different physical locations, but I keep getting the same error.

    Any idea if this is a Fido issue or should I contact Apple? Will 2.1 fix the problem? I haven't upgraded yet, was planning on it tonight.

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    #2
    I've been having the same problem today and i'm on rogers. just got off the phone with rogers and they couldn't fix it. the guy told me he's been getting calls about the same errors all day..so its obviously a network issue best to just wait it out.
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    aristotle

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    I got off the phone with Fido. The 3G network's data layer is basically down. I hate to say, I told you so but this type of thing could happen locally if everyone was downloading really heavily.

    I also found out that I did not do anything wrong as far as Fido is concerned with respect to my testing of the Netshare application. The app probably got pulled because of AT&T and Apple panicked by pulling it everywhere.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    steve31

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Location:
    Edmonton Canada
    #4
    I have been having this ever since 2.01... I restored the iPhone and it still did not help. I then took the sim card out and put it in my 1st gen iPhone......the same problem. So it has to be Rogers. I talked to the "Rogers iPhone support team" No help. They had no clue. So I phoned Apple and got to a level 2 product support guy that had no clue.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #6
    Easy to fix with iTool 1.1.26

    Dear All
    This error needs a good tool to clean up your internet browser traces
    Please download it from Apple official site ... follow this link
    http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/system_disk_utilities/itool.html
    From menu bar select internet and select all ... It will cleans your browser
    I hope it helps you
    Regards
    Nasser
    Apple .. MacBook Black .. 2GHz ..
     

Share This Page