Safari is Mozilla?!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by rye9, Feb 24, 2006.

  1. rye9 macrumors 65816

    rye9

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New York (not NYC)
  2. CoMpX macrumors 65816

    CoMpX

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #2
    Where did you here this?
     
  3. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
  4. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    No, Safari is not based on Mozilla. It is based on the KHTML engine from KDE.
     
  5. rye9 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rye9

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New York (not NYC)
    #5
    Well, obviously I'm a Mac user, and this is from the Nintendo.com forums. (under my account of course What does all of that mean? It started out with Mozilla so I figured Safari and Mozilla has some connections.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #6
    Interesting that it represents itself that way. Perhaps it operates similarly to Mozilla and so says so in order to work with more websites, and maybe I'm way off base, but I'm pretty sure it's not a Mozilla project.
     
  7. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    Virtually every browser reports itself as Mozilla, including IE.
     
  8. CamH macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    #8
    Safari will report itself to a website as a different browser if the website will not support Safari. "Automatic User Agent Switching" (you can look into this if you enable the Safari debug menu)
     
  9. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #9
    In fact, Mozilla was quite peeved when Apple chose to go with Konqueror when they developed Safari. Here's an article.
     
  10. yankeefan24 macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    now how do you enable the debug menu. (i know, probably obvious but couldn't find it). That is something that would be convienient for me.
     
  11. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #11
    Download TinkerTool...it lets you enable lots of little goodies.
     
  12. yankeefan24 macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    i downloaded that recently and didn't really check closesly. thanks though.
     
  13. thedude110 macrumors 68020

    thedude110

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    #13
    Such burgeoning confusion of identity ...

    I hate it when the machines seem so alive.
     
  14. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
  15. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #15
    defaults write com.apple.Safari IncludeDebugMenu 1
    in a shell.
     
  16. RacerX macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #16
    It was their own fault. The Mozilla rendering engine for Mac was still using (and I believe still uses today) QuickDraw rather than Quartz.

    If they thought that Apple would base their browser on something that was still based in classic Mac technology... then they obviously had no idea what Apple was looking for. It was in Apple's best interest to port totally foreign code to Mac OS X (and Quartz) than to try to undo what Mozilla for Mac had settled for.
     

Share This Page