Safari Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Capt Underpants, Nov 28, 2004.

  1. Capt Underpants macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #1
    Okay. Every time I open Safari, this error message comes up (see picture). When I click OK and refresh, though, the page loads right up. This message also appears, many times, when I click on links. Has anyone else been having this problem? Does anyone know why it doesn't load the first time, but always loads the second?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    There's been a few threads about the same problem around here recently. I seem to remember one remedy was to manually input your ISP's DNS servers in your network config.
     
  3. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #3
    So I should call up my ISP and ask for the DNS servers? I'll have to wait until a weekday to do that. Hopefully it'll work, though. I'll give it a try.
     
  4. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    Who's your ISP? I'm sure a little google with dig 'em up.
     
  5. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #5
    I use SBC DSL. I went to their help site, and it said to make sure the DNS server area in the network config was empty. :confused:
     
  6. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    Try putting in a couple of the DNS servers from this page (table at the bottom).
     
  7. iLikeMyiMac macrumors 6502a

    iLikeMyiMac

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis
    #7
    I've been having the same problem. I put the IPs I got from here in the network config and after I applied the settings I couldn't connect to the internet at all.
    Am I doing this right? I think that maybe the servers are wrong.


    A google search brought me to a thread at macosxhints discussing the same problem. They seemed to suggest turning off IPv6 since most of the internet is on IPv4.
     
  8. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #8
    Did you use addresses from the DNS Servers or Resolvers tables? I think you should be using ones from the resolvers table.

    edit: It is without doubt addresses from the "The SBC Resolvers are as follows:" table that you want to be using, just tested it out.
     
  9. iLikeMyiMac macrumors 6502a

    iLikeMyiMac

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis
    #9
    I used the DNS Servers table since it was first on the page.

    Thanks. It works now. Do you think I should still leave the IPv6 off?
     
  10. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #10
    I can't type in the resolver names. It won't let me type an S or an N.

    edit: Should I be typing in the IP address of the server instead of the name?
     
  11. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #11
    As long as you aren't getting DNS search failures, Firefox'll work faster with the disable IPV6 flag set to TRUE (meaning IPV6 is off).
     
  12. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #12
    Yes, you should be entering the IP addresses, not names.
     

Share This Page