Safari spoofing :)

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by SteveC, Mar 16, 2004.

  1. SteveC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #1
    Hi everybody,

    Would you please share with me how I can make Safari spoof to pretend it's IE? I'm trying to get into a site that requires IE and really need your help if you can please help me. :)

    Thanks a LOT!

    Steve
     
  2. glosterseagul macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    #2
    did you look at this?

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=64389
     
  3. bennetsaysargh macrumors 68020

    bennetsaysargh

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    New York
  4. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #4
    Thanks a LOT! :) I'll DL it right now. Is it possible to spoof the browser into showing it's a on Windows OS as well? I have a site I need to access that requires IE6 and Windows.

     
  5. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #5
    You can use the Debug menu to say it is IE 5.2 on Mac or IE6 on Windows.
     
  6. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #6
    Awesome - that's PERFECT. :)

    I downloaded the script but how do I run it?

     
  7. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #7
    You should have StuffIt Expander by default. Double-click the .sit file. It will create a new folder, "Safari Debugger". Open that folder and double-click the script iinside. Now launch Safari.

    I haven't had much success getting Safari to act right on IE only sites, but good luck.
     
  8. uhlawboi80 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    houston
    #8
    i have never used that debugger program, but if you search version tracker for "safari enhancer" that program adds a debug menu as well but it also gives you a user agent menu...which allows you to set what safari is recognized as OR set it to automatic which lets it be whatever the site requires, typically IE. It auto selects from windows IE, mac IE, mozilla 1.1, konqueror 3, and netscape 7.0, 6.23, 4.79.

    wasnt sure if the debugger does this or not, but i havnet had trouble with BOA's site since ii got enhancer and it requires IE
     
  9. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #9
    When I run the script, it says,
    "sh: line 1: defaults: command not found"



     
  10. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #10
    What version of OS X are you running?

    Mine worked OK:

    mac:~ user$ defaults write com.apple.Safari IncludeDebugMenu 1
    mac:~ user$ echo $SHELL
    /bin/bash
    mac:~ user$


    Can you try the same commands and paste the output?
     
  11. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #11
    You can Spoof MSIE 6.0 on Windows or 5.5/5.1 on Mac and even versions of Mozilla.

    TEG
     
  12. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #12
    I tried it... mac:~ user$ defaults write com.apple.Safari IncludeDebugMenu 1

    Same error.

    Do I need to replace anything in there with my personal info.??

    I'm running Panther with Safari 1.1

     
  13. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #13
    Specifically, I was wanting to know the output of:

    echo $SHELL

    It might be easier to use TinkerTool:

    http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/11967

    It has a check box that does it for you. It also has some other neat little things you can do.
     
  14. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #14
    OK, the output is:

    echo $SHELL
    /bin/bash
    -bash-2.05b$

    By the way, is it normal to have "Last login: Tue Mar 16 19:20:19 on ttyp1
    -bash-2.05b$ " in the terminal when it first opens?
     
  15. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #15
    Yes that is normal. That shows the last time you logged into Terminal and on what interface, normally ttyp1.

    I do not know why that command is not working, as it works fine on my 10.3.3 install. What patch level of Panther is it?

    Try this:

    /usr/bin/defaults write ...

    It appears your PATH isn't setup right. Here's mine:

    echo $PATH
    /sw/bin:/sw/sbin:/bin:/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/local/mysql/bin:/usr/local/pgsql/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin

    since the defaults program is in /usr/bin, I suspect that /usr/bin is missing from yours.
     
  16. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #16
    7B85 I think? Is that what you mean?

     
  17. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #17
    Sort of. I can't remember build numbers. I was referring to 10.3.0, 10.3.1, 10.3.2, or 10.3.3.

    Did you try:

    /usr/bin/defaults write com.apple.Safari IncludeDebugMenu 1
     
  18. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #18
    Thanks :) I tried that and here's what I get:

    Last login: Tue Mar 16 19:24:19 on ttyp1
    -bash-2.05b$ /usr/bin/defaults write com.apple.Safari IncludeDebugMenu 1
    -bash: /usr/bin/defaults: No such file or directory
    -bash-2.05b$


    What now?
     
  19. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #19
    My thinking is that the /usr/bin/defaults program comes with the Developer package. I bet you don't have it installed, do you? If not, I would go with TinkerTool to make life easier for you.
     
  20. evil_santa macrumors 6502a

    evil_santa

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #20
    Banking

    Is this safe to use with onlne banking? My bank only allows IE. Safari spoofed as MSIE 5 worked, but would there be any security issues?
     
  21. bennetsaysargh macrumors 68020

    bennetsaysargh

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #21
    i am pretty sure 7B85 was the Gm which means it is 10.3.0
    hmm.
     
  22. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #22
    Nope I don't have the Developer Package so maybe that's what it is.

    I'll DL TinkerTool then. Are there any negative side effects of using TT?

     
  23. kylos macrumors 6502a

    kylos

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    MI
    #23
    While you're figuring out your bin directory problem, you can try this to get the debug menu:

    Open ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.Safari.plist with TextEdit.
    Find these lines:
    Code:
    	<key>IEFavoritesWereImported</key>
    	<true/>
    	<key>InputFieldWidthRatio</key>
    	<real>2.504807710647583</real>
    The info in the key tags are in alphabetical order so it shouldn't be too hard to find.
    Now, between
    Code:
    	<key>IEFavoritesWereImported</key>
    	<true/>
    and
    Code:
    	<key>InputFieldWidthRatio</key>
    	<real>2.504807710647583</real>
    add
    Code:
    	<key>IncludeDebugMenu</key>
    	<string>1</string>
    Close Safari, save the changes you made in com.apple.Safari.plist, and then open Safari to implement your changes.
     
  24. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #24
    I've used the debug menu but I never feel right about it. You can tell the world you're using IE on Windows when you're using Safari on Mac. That doesn't quite send the right message to web designers. We want them to code it right, right? Personally, I've started to do without the products and services of companies that want to make me use IE on Windows.
     
  25. plasticparadox macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    #25

Share This Page