safari sucks

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by darkwing, Nov 19, 2004.

  1. darkwing macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #1
    Anyone else notice that Safari is complete and total crap? If I go to a webpage with a lot of animated graphics (like any article on fox news, for example) it spins the CPU (and apple's inefficient WindowServer isn't much help either) at 100% which is beyond ridiculous for sitting there reading the news. On a PC, the same page takes 2-4% of the CPU. That's a 2 ghz P4 or whatever they have at school. I loathe windows but I do like how Internet Explorer can show me a page without making the cpu hot, unlike my rev C 17" powerbook get hot.

    Is there any way to fix this? The problem may be something to do with the way some of the ads on some sites scroll. I noticed a lookup today on www.snopes.com spinning my CPU as well.

    Steve
     
  2. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #2
    Well, I wouldn't say that Safari is total crap, but I noticed the same. When there's a moving newsticker, Safari takes 90% CPU. When I scroll down the page and the newsticker isn't visible anymore, it goes back to the normal 10% or so. That's something that has to be fixed!
     
  3. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #4
    I've been using Safari from the start, and it has come a long way.

    Try Firefox, or use the most unsecure browser on the market: Internet Explorer.
     
  4. darkwing thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #5
    Hi Veldek. In my case, I notice that it doens't matter if the ticker is on the screen or not. It always eats the CPU. I close that browser window and the CPU usage drops.

    Steve
     
  5. darkwing thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #6
    Gary and Thirteenva,

    I've tried Firefox and Camino and they both do the same thing. Total CPU hogs.

    Maybe the problem is me?

    Steve
     
  6. Zaty macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #7
    I believe the high cpu usage is not caused by the browser itself, certain plug-ins such as the macromedia flash player are not very well adopted for Mac OS X.
     
  7. Thirteenva macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #8
    It's possible... can you give a link to the page in question, I have about 6 different browsers on my machine right now (for testing our web app's compatibility) I'll open it in each of them.
     
  8. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #9
    Safari's cache also eats memory (RAM) I often empty it while I am working on heavy applications. I've had it hog as much as 200mb of RAM for cache.

    That's my only real gripe with Safari anymore.
     
  9. darkwing thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #10
    http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,139041,00.html

    This is just the latest example. A previous poster was correct. When I move the scrolling text thing off the screen, the cpu usage drops. I was mistaken in saying it says high until I close the window.

    This page uses 90+% of my cpu with Safari.

    Steve
     
  10. iceTrX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Outside of Detroit.
    #11
    When its in the background its like 4% CPU usage, but when its foremost I get around 20-50% CPU usage (on a 1Ghz Alu PowerBook)]

    EDIT: I'm using Safari 1.2.4 on 10.3.6
     
  11. darkwing thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #12
    Even with the page scrolled all the way up? I notice it slows in the background, but with that "Your World" scroller at the top it takes 90+% on my 1.5 ghz Alu 17".

    I'm using the same as you.

    Steve
     
  12. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #13
    For reference.

    26-28% on my P4 3.0 ghz with 1 GB running Firefox 1.0

    Seems like the developers at Fox should scale back the site a little.
     
  13. continuum macrumors 6502

    continuum

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Location:
    Beautiful Lake Tahoe
    #14
    maybe someone can help me.... as of about two weeks ago i have to try to load a web page twice before it will actually load. the address is in the address bar and safari will give me the drop down error message that the page could not be loaded, i hit enter on the address bar and bam! the page loads. about 90% of the time i have to try twice before a page will load....

    i emptied the cache...didn't help...wasn't even sure if it would.
     
  14. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #15
    lol you know something your right, i dont know why i keep using it! Its total ******** that i have to wait like 9 minutes for a ****in gif graphic at the top on a webpage to load when IE or Firefox loads it in 2 seconds. Apple better start fixing this Safari ****.
     
  15. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #16
    The whole page loads almost instantly for me...


    *shrug*
     
  16. darkwing thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #17
    I agree with you there. Their new "look" sucks.

    I don't have this problem on cnn.com or msnbc.

    Steve
     
  17. darkwing thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #18
    I have this same problem! Thank you for reminding me. It was happening before 10.3.5. I meant to mention this as well in the thread. I can't find any reason for it. It says it can't find the host almost instantly, and then I have to hit return again and it loads right up!

    Steve
     
  18. nbs2 macrumors 68030

    nbs2

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Location:
    A geographical oddity
    #19
    one of the faster sites

    same here
     
  19. gekko513 macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #20
    It's not just Safari that has problems with all the animations.

    The problem is the Flash plug-ins, methinks. Someone (Macromedia? or Apple?) should really optimize the Flash player.
     
  20. gekko513 macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #21
    The Fox news site uses 50% on my AMD 2700+, 1GB RAM with Firefox.

    That is just too much. :eek:
     
  21. darkwing thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #22
    I noticed only 16% on that same page with a p4 machine here at work using internet explorer on windows. It ran as well there as it does on my 1.5 ghz g5.

    The site is crazy, but they aren't the only site I have this issue on.

    Steve
     
  22. vwcruisn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Monica, Ca
    #23
    1st things first.. before solving this problem, you must solve the more serious problem... stop watching/reading fox news!!!! :rolleyes:
     
  23. darkwing thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #24
    :D I admit I used that example just to generate comments. ;)

    Steve
     
  24. maxterpiece macrumors 6502a

    maxterpiece

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    #25
    maybe people are getting different results because they are using different versions of flash ...?
     

Share This Page