Safari taking up 3GB of RAM, being sluggish?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by bryguy393, May 8, 2011.

  1. bryguy393, May 8, 2011
    Last edited: May 8, 2011

    macrumors member

    bryguy393

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    #1
    Hello all, recently i've noticed that after running safari for any extended period of time, it's ram usage shoots through the roof up to almost 3 GB. activity monitor shows "Safari Web Content" taking up almost 2.5 GB and Safari the rest.

    However, despite it taking up a huge amount of RAM, Safari is very sluggish at times! I've noticed it on macrumors, gizmodo, Facebook, tsn.ca and a number of others. I constantly get beach balls when the page first loads and the "reload or wait" pop-up. By quitting and reopening, the size of safari web content resets, but it's still incredibly annoying and slows down again.

    Anybody have this problem?

    P.S. I can't submit a bug report because um, well, i didn't go the "standard way" of obtaining the beta...

    (edit: screenshot attached)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #2
    One word: Preview :)

    I think it is pretty much well known that Safari is a memory hog as it stands now. Don't worry though, I have reported the Reload or Wait dialog warning for you. Standard solution for now is to quit every couple of hours.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #3
    Thank you for the suggestion. This has happened to me tons of times, unfortunately. :p
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    bryguy393

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    #4
    thanks, if you could report the massive memory consumption too that'd be great. it's ridiculous. i'm lucky my MBP has 8GB of ram, but not everyone is that fortunate. there's no reason it should be taking up such an outlandish amount of memory. it's too bad, cause i like safari and have used it since day 1, but it may be time to pick a new browser... perhaps opera or SRWare Iron...
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    #5
    I've had that issue as well. I switched to Chrome. I'm a Firefox user on my Windows box. With Xmarks, it doesn't really matter which browser you use as it will synchronize between many. Not to mention, most extensions seem to be ported to the different ones also. I have found a few sites that don't work in Chrome, that require Safari or FireFox.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    bryguy393

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    #6
    if you like chrome, i recommend http://www.srware.net/en/software_srware_iron.php. exactly the same as chrome, but without sending all your data to google.
     
  7. macrumors 604

    bushido

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    i noticed that as well, once i go on pages like www.redmondpie.com my safari starts to act out and nothing is working anymore. oh and the ad blocker isn't working right either, sometimes it doesn't block anything unless i uncheck and check it in the settings again
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #8
    I have 8GB on my MBP and I have seen high RAM usage after 4 or 5 hours usage sometimes, but when I notice it I just close and relaunch Safari. It is a only a preview and I am not worried about memory leaks at this time. I'm sure Apple has not optimized their apps yep, so it is just something people have to deal with.
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #9
    I've had safari take up to 6gigs of ram at times. I've also had firefox take a couple gigs as well. Browsers just consume more and more ram the longer you have them open. A simple restart fixes it. Preview leaks memory as well.
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    cocky jeremy

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Huntington, WV
    #10
    Dang. And i thought it was bad when Safari/Opera got up to 300 MB. lol. :eek:
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #11
    3gb of ram? :eek: That's more than my Macbook's current amount of RAM.

    While I haven't had any problems with Safari that I have noticed, I've noticed that Chrome is also a very large memory hog (up to 1.15gb of ram). Maybe its a webkit problem with Lion?
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    #12
    I believe thats just how chrome is. Every new tab is a new process, which requires more memory than a typical browser.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors member

    bryguy393

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    #13
    it appears the problem has been drastically improved in Dev Preview 3. after running for quite a while, safari now weighs in at just over 500MB and safari web content is around 300MB.
    safari is much more responsive now. however it occasionally still gives a spinning beach ball, but oddly enough, when i click on the page when the beach ball is spinning it pops up with the reload warning thing for less than half a second, then it goes away, and the website appears to be completely fine. it's very odd.
    still i'm now back using safari again, after a brief run with FireFox 4. let's hope safari just keeps getting better!
     
  14. macrumors 603

    bedifferent

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    NY
    #14
    Safari with no extensions (Click to Flash, etc) in DP3 appears to want to reload quite often. Tried it on clean install, guest accounts, etc. Don't know why, although I like that it keeps from crashing however constantly having a window message while working is annoying.

    I reported this bug, no response as of yet. Any other developers experiencing this same issue?
     
  15. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #15
    I have the same issue. I reported it in DP2, but not DP3. I have read about others reporting it, so did not for this release.
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    #16
    I do have the issue. In DP1 and DP2, Safari + Safari Web Content took about 3GB (out of 4GB) of RAM and was simply unsable without a reload or restart. In DP3 it seems the RAM usage has decreased a lot but the sluggish behaviour got worse. I get much more spinning beachballs than ever before.
     
  17. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    #17
    I have found Safari 5.1 to be completely unusable. For the first time in my entire Mac existence (bout ten years) I have been forced to Firefox if I intend to continue evaluating DP3.
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    #18

    I had this problem (beach balls and painfully slow) for many months using Safari (on Leopard). Yesterday I downloaded a fresh copy of Safari and didn't install Flash and now Safari is flying. Not sue how long I can last without flash, but I am highly suspicious the problem comes from Flash.
     
  19. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #19
    You don't need to get a "fresh copy" of Safari to get rid of flash. Just remove it from Internet Plug-Ins.
    Or follow this

    First, I disabled the Flash Player and old ClickToFlash plugins. On my system, Flash Player was in the default location: /Library/Internet Plug-Ins/. I moved “Flash Player.plugin”, “flashplayer.xpt”, and “NP-PPC-Dir-Shockwave” out of that folder and into a new folder I created next to it named “Internet Plug-Ins (Disabled)”. All you need to do to disable them is move them out of /Library/Internet Plug-Ins/. I also moved ClickToFlash (“ClickToFlash.webplugin”) to this disabled plugins folder. (ClickToFlash, if you have it installed, might be in the Library/Internet Plug-Ins/ folder in your home folder, rather than at the root level of your startup drive.)

    After logging out and logging back in to my user account, Flash Player is no longer available to Safari or Firefox. This is more or less the state Mac OS X is now shipping in by default. To me this is better, and in some way more honest, than using ClickToFlash. Without Flash installed, Safari effectively tells websites you visit, “Hey, I don’t have Flash installed”, which allows the sites to send alternative content. Static images instead of Flash for ads, for example. With ClickToFlash, Safari is effectively telling websites you visit, “Yes, sure, I have Flash installed,” but then not actually loading Flash content. I see far fewer “Flash missing” boxes in web pages now than I did with ClickToFlash."
     
  20. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #20
    How many of you upgraded from Snow Leopard? It may have carried over old stuff from SL which could slow down Safari.

    The reason Safari is taking up more memory on Lion is that each tab is now a separate process (WebKit2) and that means more memory required for each tab. There’s also the cache being used for each tab when you swipe left and right to give you that animation.

    Hopefully, they’ll optimize it more before the GM.
     
  21. thread starter macrumors member

    bryguy393

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    #21
    i installed lion alongside snow leopard, so nothing was carried over. it definitely still needs to be optimized, and the frequent freezes and lock ups need to be addressed.
     

Share This Page