safari

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mith, Dec 6, 2006.

  1. mith macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Canada
    #1
    ok ,,is there anyway to get a drop down menu where i can like select the sites i already been to. and is there any way to put a tab button somewhere
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    You can select previously viewed sites from the "History" menu, or if you bookmarked sites you can access them from the "Bookmarks" menu (or click the book icon in the upper-left corner). ...Or you can add them to your bookmarks bar so they are buttons at the top of the window.

    As for tabs, there isn't a tab button you can add, but it's pretty easy to hit Cmd + T on your keyboard.
     
  3. mith thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Canada
    #3
    ok thx

    well den i'll use opera for now, at-least have a tab button :( , shouldn't they have put that there , lol should be standard , next version better have it !!
     
  4. MrSmith macrumors 68040

    MrSmith

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    #4
    "Or I'll huff and I'll puff and I'll..." :D

    One option: you can right-click/control-click on links and select Open Link in New Tab.
     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    Or click with the middle mouse button (scroll wheel).
     
  6. MrSmith macrumors 68040

    MrSmith

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    #6
    Yes, exactly :eek:
     
  7. emptyCup macrumors 65816

    emptyCup

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    #7
    Unless I am missing something: 1. use the History Menu or 2. Hold down on the Forward or Backward Arrows or 3. Turn on Tabbed Browsing under Preferences.
     
  8. merc669 macrumors 6502

    merc669

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Southern MD, USA
    #8
    Go to "View", then "Customize Address Bar", Then Drag New Tab Button to Address Bar. Works as advertised if that is what you are looking for....

    Bill.....
     
  9. MrSmith macrumors 68040

    MrSmith

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    #9
    You must be running a different version of Safari to me ;)
     
  10. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    I was going to suggest that too, but there's no New Tab button! I'm sure I've seen it before though :confused:
     
  11. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #11
    The New Tab button is not part of the default Safari. There were some apps like Ollie's Tab and SafariButtons that could add one, but I don't know if they're up-to-date and still functional.
     
  12. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #12
    I was thinking there must be one too, but maybe I'm just confusing Safari with Firefox running Grapple (which I am pretty sure does have one)? :eek:
     

Share This Page