SAP GUI & Cisco VPN

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by capoditutti, Jan 23, 2007.

  1. capoditutti macrumors 6502

    capoditutti

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #1
    'ello!

    My previous work laptop had XP, and amongst other things the windows-based SAP GUI and Cisco vpn client, and i worked on SAP via the connection made using the Cisco client.

    Does anyone know if either of these are available for OSX on the Intel-based macs?

    CaPo :confused:
     
  2. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    I think the Cisco VPN is - check out version tracker http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/12696

    OSX also has a built in VPN, which works for me. Open up internet connect from the applications menu and put in the correct details.

    Not sure what the SAP thing is....
     
  3. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    I know for a fact that Cisco VPN client is available for OS X, however, you will not be able to legally find it anywhere on the internet. You will have to get whomever is in charge of your Cisco VPN router to get a Mac client from Cisco.

    As for SAP GUI, yes, there is a java-based version for OS X (well, anything that has java), but I couldn't tell you where to try and get that from. I just know that it definitely exists because it's used here.
     
  4. ckeck macrumors 6502a

    ckeck

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    The Cisco VPN client works and works well with Mac OS X...I use it every day.
     
  5. Sesshi macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon
    #5
    Yes to both, but I haven't tried the SAP GUI. As others have said, the Cisco VPN works, although I have come across some quirks. Contact your sysadmin for both.
     
  6. capoditutti thread starter macrumors 6502

    capoditutti

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #6
    I'm researching by myself because the damn IT dept are taking their sweet time searching for the versions i need, therefore maintaining the need for me to keep 2 laptops at the moment. I wanna get off the Acer and go OSX fully as soon as i can, so any pointers or links would be appreciated :)
     
  7. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    No links. Cisco has OS X clients readily avilable. We use 4.x here.

    Version 4.9.00.0050 works with Intel Macs.
     
  8. Sinsinnati macrumors regular

    Sinsinnati

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
  9. capoditutti thread starter macrumors 6502

    capoditutti

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #9
    Thanks so much for the help everyone - All up and running now!

    CaPo
     
  10. satty macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Location:
    You can't beat Wellington on a good day
    #10
    Just in case others want to try the combination Cisco & SAP:

    Cisco VPN client
    SAP Java GUI (see Sinsinnati's post above)

    For the set-up of the Cisco VPN client it's best to get a copy of the .pcf file - for example from a Windows PC - and import it.

    The connection settings to a SAP server from the Java GUI are not done via saplogon.ini. Set-up a connection with following string under tab "Advanced, Expert mode" (example SAP server address 10.0.0.1 and system number 00):
    Code:
    conn=/H/10.0.0.1/S/3200
     
  11. Ihalofbawt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #11
    Little help with the SAPgui

    Hello there, I've downloaded and installed the SAPgui from the aforementioned ftp link, but I can't seem to make it work.

    I configure the connection under the Advanced tab, with the "conn=/H..../S/32XX" string and then when I try to connect to the server the progress bar runs halfway and nothing happens, no login pop-up or anything.

    Any ideas as to what may be happening?


    Regards
     
  12. capoditutti thread starter macrumors 6502

    capoditutti

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #12
    Make sure you can reach the destination server otherwise - just sounds like the IP address is wrong/incorrect..

    The help i got here worked fine for me..
     
  13. prashanthjannu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    #13
    Printing in SAP GUI

    Hi,

    I am using SAP Java GUI on Mac book pro. I have a default printer in Mac. When i try to print in SAP using "LOCL" it says "Cannot find the front end Printers" and so i am not able to take any printouts from Mac.

    Windows SAP GUI has SAPLPD program. Mac also has LPD but i dont know how to tell SAP to use it in MAC.

    Can anyone help me with this?

    Thanks
     
  14. asbah macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    #14
    Installing SAP on Mac

    i have recently discovered the installer for SAP GUI 7.2 Java which work excellent with Mac OSX. I've post the tutorial here in my website: Installing SAP on MAC (http://awangshamsul.net/installing-sap-on-a-mac/). Please try and any feedback is welcome whether the method of Java is working for you company's server.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page