Sata 3 Do the new imac's have it

Discussion in 'iMac' started by NVRENUF!, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. macrumors regular

    NVRENUF!

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Location:
    PERTH, Australia
    #1
    Do the new Imac's come with Sata 3 ?
    Can't seem to find any info anywhere about it.
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    #2
    Doesn't matter. They use really slow 2.5" laptop hard drives.
    Even the 7200rpm drive wouldn't come close to the limits of SATA II.
    The SSD and fusion options have the SSD directly on the logicboard.
     
  3. macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #3
    The older iMacs had SATA 3, no reason to believe the new ones don't have it.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    NVRENUF!

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Location:
    PERTH, Australia
    #4
    lol

    I wouldn't keep the Slow drive they have any way.

    I will be installing my own SSD, So it does matter if there is Sata 3 .
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #5
    Ever think some of us may want to install a SSD ourselves, instead of paying Apple's exorbitant SSD prices???

    Sheesh!!
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    #6
    The 27" does not use a laptop drive. It uses a standard 3.5" desktop HD.

    The port is SATA3. Very useful if you want to swap in your own SSD, so it certainly "matters".

    Research: good to have done some before commenting!
     
  7. macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #7
    Better get that hair dryer ready.

    (to remove the screen that is).
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    #8
    No hair dryer needed. Cut the foam tape with a plastic pizza cutter, remove screen, remove tape, apply new tape, install drive, close up iMac. Job done.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    NVRENUF!

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Location:
    PERTH, Australia
    #9
    Yep what joe said.

    Already have new role tape on the way , plastic pick to open it.

    and the drives will be 2.5" not 3.5 as mentioned in an above post
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    #10
    Let us know first hand if there is any ventilation issues, especially when the fans rack up at maximum speeds for a non-Apple certified drive. Also, you should make certain there is no screen defects (backlight bleeding, yellow/pinkish tints, dead pixels, stuck pixels, pressure marks, and etc) and other issues before you install the drive and find out you need to replace it... It will be time and money wasted just to replace the SSD back with the old drive.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors regular

    NVRENUF!

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Location:
    PERTH, Australia
    #11
    I will be checking for defects before we do it yes.

    people with the 21inch haven't said any thing about fans going up.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    tom vilsack

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Location:
    ladner cdn
    #12
    i would be interested to see the speed difference from using a external ssd threw thunderbolt vs fusion drive vs internal user installed ssd....might be just as good to use external ssd threw thunderbolt and clone mountain lion over to it (using carbon copy or superduper)
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    #13
    Got any proof to back up your false claim?

    Please follow your own advice before embarrassing yourself again. ;)
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    #14
    Show me a 7200 rpm 3TB laptop drive.

    I'll wait.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    I'm looking forward to seeing people successfully replace the 5400rpm 2.5" laptop drive in the 21.5".

    There is no way I'm using a 5400 laptop drive or paying £350 for a fusion drive (21.5" step up + BTO), lol. Apple must think we're complete idiots.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors regular

    NVRENUF!

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Location:
    PERTH, Australia
    #16
    I will have photos hopefully by monday afternoon
     
  17. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #17
    There are no 2.5" 3TB 9.5mm hdds in existence buddy. The largest one available is 1TB.
     
  18. mac.ross, Dec 12, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012

    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    #18
    Apple keynote - iMac late 2012 - 3.5" drive.

    [​IMG]

    There is some evidence for his 'false claim' as you so eloquently put it.
     
  19. macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #19
    Correct, the only thing larger than 1TB is Western Digital makes a 2TB 2.5" laptop drive but it is 15mm height, getting close to double the height of a normal laptop drive.
     

Share This Page