Save a location?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by calebjohnston, Mar 21, 2006.

  1. calebjohnston macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #1
    When I bought my iBook, I initally had trouble connecting to the internet (via airport) and had to call apple and have them help me set it up. They took me through a series of changes that I can't remember on my own.

    First, I had to create a 'location' and then alter all of that to make it be able to connect to my router.

    So, my question is - Can I save the whole 'location' file in case I need to re-install the OS or I buy a new hard drive for my computer so I don't have to call apple and go through all that again?

    If so, where do I put the file back into to make it a useable location again?

    Thanks.
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  3. calebjohnston thread starter macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #3
    Ah, that seems to be EXACTLY it. =)

    However, when it says to open terminal on the new computer and type XYZ, it's broken into two lines and i'm not familiar with terminal. What exactly would I type into it? (without being broken up, por favor :) )

    (I'm going to make some detailed notes for my future reference, so I'd like to have something that's exact on of what I'd need to type.)
     
  4. calebjohnston thread starter macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #4
    I actually can't get the first terminal command there to actually open the folder like it says, can you?

    EDIT: the bottom of the page has a post from someone saying the location of a new file name. look at that.

    is that the locations file that i'd need to backup and replace?
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Sorry, I should have looked over it more thoroughly. That was for earlier versions of OSX.

    Thankfully, all you should have to do now is back up /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/ as it says at the bottom. You don't have to worry about Terminal now. :)
     
  6. calebjohnston thread starter macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #6
    So I just back up that one file at the bottom
    ( /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/preferences.plist )
    and then replace the old one with that on my new computer and i'll be all set?
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    That should be right. If you want to test it, remove that file to the Desktop, restart, check that you now don't have customised locations, put the file back, restart, check that your locations are back. :)
     
  8. calebjohnston thread starter macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
  9. calebjohnston thread starter macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #9
    Yep, it worked perfectly. Thanks madjew, you saved me a bunch of hassle =).
    I'll probably do a clean install when I get home and remove the junk I don't use and now I'll be set with the network preferences :).
     
  10. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #10
    No problems. Sorry for not double checking my link before. I'm glad the back up process is easier since Panther though, we don't need Terminal. :cool:
     
  11. calebjohnston thread starter macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #11
    Aye cap'n. Copying a file is much easier than terminal.
     
  12. calebjohnston thread starter macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #12
    Do you think using this file on an Intel mac would work? It's not an application, so I don't see why it wouldn't really work - it's just a text file basically.

    However, I'm new to macs, so I could be wrong.
     
  13. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #13
    I dunno. This file contains some data about your computer that isn't interchangeable. I'm not sure that it's transferable between computers, irrespective of their processor persuasion.

    It can't do any serious harm though, so I guess you could try. Worst case scenario, you'll just have to delete it. :)
     

Share This Page