Saving scanned document

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Howard Brazee, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Howard Brazee

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Location:
    Lafayette CO
    #1
    I have an all-in-one type printer. When I plugged it in, it wouldn't scan, but it would print. When I downloaded drivers, and press the scan button, a scan application came up on the iMac. I can see the preview of the scanned document, but I have not been able to figure out how to save that scanned document anywhere.

    We have two needs - to attach several scanned documents to an e-mail, and to fax the documents.

    The scanning program appears to be generic Mac - but I'm not finding any option to save the scanned document anywhere - and haven't gotten to any part where it asks me for a file name to save it.

    I'm still learning to think Macintosh, so it probably is obvious to old timers what I should do. But it isn't at all obvious to me.
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #2
    Typical of ALL scanning programs is the Preview vs the Scan buttons.

    When you PREVIEW an image it takes a FAST scan of the current item.

    This lets you see how it will look when scanned, but it has NOT been scanned yet.

    You need to set resolution and a crop if any, plus other adjustments if any.

    Somewhere in the app should be these preferences, and if not, there should at least be a SCAN button, which differs from PREVIEW in that it uses your settings to scan it more slowly.

    hope that helps a bit.
     
  3. macrumors 603

    wordmunger

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #3
    It would be helpful if you could specify your scanner model and the software you're using. Then others who have it can help you out.

    One possibility: your scanner may have installed drivers in photoshop so that you can scan directly from there. Then you can just save using photoshop.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Howard Brazee

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Location:
    Lafayette CO
    #4
    The printer is a Epson CX3200. After I pressed <Scan> on the printer a preview came up with some software buttons, including a greyed out <Scan> button. I didn't see any option to un-grey out that button so I could push it.
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #5
    did you try to "crop" the image by dragging the mouse as a marquee over the preview image?

    sometimes it wont scan unless you specify an area to scan on the glass, typically its default is the whole glass, but maybe yours is not.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Howard Brazee

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Location:
    Lafayette CO
    #6
    I didn't try to crop the image. I don't know what you mean by "marquee". I didn't see anything to indicate that I want the whole previewed scan, but will look at that when I get home.
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #7
    with most scanners, after a preview has been created you have to make sure that the part of the image you want is selected for scanning. On the preview image, you should see a rectangle with a dashed border (or something similar) that defines the area to be scanned. If there isn't one, and I suspect there isn't since the scan button is greyed out, then you'll have to create one which is usually a click and drag action with your mouse. Once you've selected an area of the preview to scan, then you should be able to click on the scan button

    (sometimes that dashed rectangle is called a "marquee" tool in some programs)
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Howard Brazee

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Location:
    Lafayette CO
    #8
    I pressed SCAN on the printer, nothing happened - except the iMac said there was no scan device. So I turned the printer off and on and scanned again.

    I selected a portion of the picture, trying to get as close as I could to all of it, and the SCAN button was available. I scanned it, and did a save as.

    When my wife got home, she also had to turn off the printer, and she scanned the 3 documents she wanted. Now that we know where the scanned documents are stored (and had the ability to rename them), we went to the iPhoto directory and found a bunch of successfully scanned documents. Apparently the SCAN did scan documents, it just didn't tell us where they were, nor give us an option to rename them.

    The next step is to write a cover letter and figure out how to make a 4 page fax.

    She has a fax printer set up - which would work for a single fax - maybe we need to put everything in Word first.
     
  9. macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Load up Image Capture, (Applications/Image Capture) if the scanner is a TWAIN device and is installed properly it should show up straight away. Don't use the buttons on the scanner.

    If you need to get the drivers because it doesn't work then get them here (if the link doesn't work go to epson.com)

    You want the one with TWAIN.

    PS You shouldn't need Word at all, the scan program should save a file to the desktop ;),

    PPS You will need to select the area which you want to scan in image capture, it isn't great at that.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Howard Brazee

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Location:
    Lafayette CO
    #10
    I've got it scanned - to 3 files. What I want is to create a cover letter and fax them all together now.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Howard Brazee

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Location:
    Lafayette CO
    #11
    For now, I created a Word document, and found the Fax in the PDF menu (I never, never would have thought to look in there), and heard the modem squeal for a moment.

    I'm guessing the fax may have been sent. Or maybe not.

    I can't imagine there's not a way to find how successful the fax was - but how to find out might be as unintuitive as faxing via the PDF menu.
     
  12. macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    Have you got a modem on your Mac? The newer ones (Intel) don't so are unable to fax. Other than that you seem to have done fine. It should come up with something in the menubar, I've found in general it's obvious when you have succeeded, though I've only done it a couple of times.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Howard Brazee

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Location:
    Lafayette CO
    #13
    We bought a little dangling USB Apple modem with our iMac - for faxing. We have modems, but the iMac didn't have a place to plug them in.
     
  14. macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Can you test fax someone?
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Howard Brazee

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Location:
    Lafayette CO
    #15
    We can call up and find out whether they received our fax last night. But I still need to learn how to get immediate feedback about a fax's success. It really is inconceivable that that feedback was left out of the design - although it was odd that the feedback wasn't obvious.

    It must be there somewhere.
     
  16. macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    Try going to System Preferences==>Print and Fax==>Faxing==>Show fax status in menubar.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    #17
     

Share This Page