Saving sequence settings in FCP 6

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by puckhead193, Oct 5, 2009.

  1. macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    Is there a way to save the sequence settings in FCP 6 so i don't always have to change them or when i drag a clip and it doesn't match click yes to change them?
     
  2. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    Are you creating custom sequence settings? To change to anyone of Apple's presets just hit command+0, hit the "load sequence preset" button and pick the right setup. It's best to do this before you have any media in the timeline.


    Lethal
     
  3. thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    I cut highlights for sports so my workflow is i create a new project and then find a clip that's good, drag it to the timeline then it asks me do you want the sequence to match the media. i click yes.. after a few clilps i then move to the next game or interview and make a new sequence and i have to do the same steps is really annoying. Can't it just be the default setting? :confused:
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #4
    have you chosen an easy setup? once you do that, those settings will be the default.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #5
    i could do that, it would just be easier if i could make it a default so i can just start a new project and it will all be set up for me :/
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #6
    i'll say it again... when you load an easy setup, it becomes the default...

    creating new projects, will keep those same defaults...

    load an easy setup ONCE and it will stick
     

Share This Page