says I don't have administer privlages

Discussion in 'macOS' started by captainbeefheat, Feb 2, 2006.

  1. captainbeefheat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    First I have noticed that my macromedia studios suddenly stopped working, they all just crash on load all other software i load seem to work, now when I try to install something to tells me that I haven't got administer or high enough privileges to install software! There's only one account on this machine.

    using latest version of OSX, see sig for specs.
     
  2. dogbone macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #2
    It's always good to have a second account set up for troubleshooting.
     
  3. captainbeefheat thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    ok i don't know why i didn't try repairing permission thing in disk utilty...done that and seems to go past the bit about there being no privileges and such...wish i hadn't removed macromedia along with the library preferences now...Never had to worry about this stuff before, I have used macs for a while now but not had one of my own! Just in uni studios and friends ones!
     
  4. captainbeefheat thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    theres no way of recovering stuff you have emptied from the trash is there? That would save some hassle
     

Share This Page