Scratching head... Lost sound in browser

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Sesshi, Aug 21, 2006.

  1. Sesshi macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon
    #1
    I can't get sound in Youtube and Google Video when in a browser. Be it Firefox or Shiira, no joy.

    How will my life be complete without the flushing noises to accompany the cat? Help!
     
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    Open and close GarageBand...that resets Core Audio and usually fixes the problem.
     
  3. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #3
    no problem , i had this for over 2 weeks

    go here and un mute that bad boy
     

    Attached Files:

    • kjbk.jpg
      kjbk.jpg
      File size:
      116.5 KB
      Views:
      47
  4. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #4
    I've been trying to figure out the sound effect drop out for over a year now.


    Opening and closing G band has never worked, nor has opening and closing Logic, or Live...although Mad Jew is correct that the core audio has something to do with the issue, because opening Logic ect. usually Starts the problem...but never fixes it for me.

    If all I need to do is unmute in audio/midi set up, then I'll feel very dumb. I'm away from my Mac, but I'll try it out later...
     
  5. Sesshi thread starter macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon
    #5
    Ahhh... no, it wasn't mute but it was the Audio Midi control panel.

    I set the sampling rate to 44.1khz from the 96 it was set to for some reason. Thanks for the pointer to look.
     
  6. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #6
    Didn't work...

    Nothing works...

    other than a restart...

    I hate this bug soo much.....:mad: :mad:
     

Share This Page