Screen resolution in Parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by akadmon, Nov 19, 2006.

  1. akadmon macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #1
    I'm running W2K Pro on a trial version of Parallels. The only option under screen resolution in Windows is 800x600. How can I get Parallels to include other resolutions supported by the video card/monitor? BTW, I have a mac pro with Nvidia 7300.
     
  2. Flyinace2000 macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #2
    Under the prefereces you can add custom screen resolutions. Try that out.
     
  3. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
    You also need to install Parallels Tools if you haven't already...

    B
     
  4. akadmon thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #4

    I did that, but the highest resolution that shows up in windows is still 800x600 with 16 colors. Yikes!

    I notice that the video adapter is listed as VGA, which explains the low res and color depth. But why?
     
  5. akadmon thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #5
    No, I have not. Where do I find the installation file?
     
  6. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #6
    On the Parallels Desktop menubar, click on VM > Install Parallels Tools. Make sure you've already started and logged onto your Guest OS.
     
  7. akadmon thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #7
    The option is greyed out :confused:
     
  8. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    Did you select that you were installing Windows when you first installed it?
     
  9. akadmon thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #9
    No. This is Windows 2000. I don't believe that option comes up during installation.

    Will this problem be solve if I install a video driver for the Nvidia 7300 while I'm in Windows? Where can I find it?
     
  10. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    Windows 2000 is definitely a supported OS, but if you didn't tell Parallels that you were installing Windows then it may not give you the Tools (I'm just guessing here).

    You can't use a 7300 driver in Parallels.

    Edit: I tested it without selecting Windows, and it does indeed grey out the option for installing the Tools.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. akadmon thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #11

    I guess I'll try reinstalling Paralles and starting over from scratch.

    Another question. Can I install the same copy of Windows via Bootcamp and Parallels, or will Windows activation not allow me to maintain to separate instances of the same install?
     
  12. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #12
    You should be able to change the assigned OS by clicking the Edit button before starting your VM.
     
  13. akadmon thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #13
    So the answer is yes, I can install the same copy of Windows XP on two different machines (the VM is after all a different machine)?

    I thought this was not allowed under the Microsoft Windows XP EULA.
     
  14. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #14
    Presuming you have the same XP license in Boot Camp, it is the same physical machine and there have been various reports of success in telling MS that it's the same machine, just virtualized, when talking to them on the phone.

    FWIW I have 2K and Vista RC2 in my Parallels.

    B
     
  15. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #15
    Hold on, where did XP come from? You said you were running 2000. All I want you to do is go into the options in Parallels and ensure that you have Windows 2000 selected as the guest OS.
     
  16. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #16
    That's where. :p

    B
     
  17. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #17
    That was edited in there after I replied.
     
  18. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #18
    Sneaky OP, ain't he. :p

    B
     
  19. akadmon thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #19
    Working OK now

    I reinstalled Parallels and loaded W2K. This time the option of installing Parallels Tools was active (no idea why it wasn't before). Working fine now.

    [cue in the MPFC intro music] And now for something completely different... Is there a way to eject a CD from a Mac Pro during Windows install in Boot Camp? Since I only have an upgrade version of Win XP (which I dutifully slipstreamed with SP2 -- what a pain that was!), I have to swap CDs to show Bill Gates that I do have a previous version of Windows, just not on the computer.
     
  20. seanf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #20
    Take the side of your Mac Pro case off and carefully pull out the optical bay (top left) and rest it on something (an upside down bin worked great for me!). You can then use the eject button on the drive when you need to put your other CD in.

    Sean :)
     
  21. akadmon thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #21

    Stop it, you're scaring me!:eek:
     
  22. thewhitehart macrumors 6502a

    thewhitehart

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Location:
    The town without George Bailey
    #22
    Haha, put it on youtube, we want to see your reaction as you take apart your mac pro. :D
     
  23. seanf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #23
    :D

    I've got a photo at home of my optical bay resting on my bin - I'll have to post it later!

    Sean :)
     
  24. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #24
  25. akadmon thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #25
    The link to the instructions is dead. Can someone post the instructions here, please?
     

Share This Page