Screen Spanning Doctor Questions

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by ITASOR, Jul 17, 2005.

  1. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #1
    Hello everyone, I want to get a few questions cleared up before I decide if I want to use Screen Spanning Doctor on my iBook G4 when it comes. :D

    First of all, I understand zapping the PRAM erases the hack, which is good.

    Second, can it only span, or will it enable the iBook to mirror to an external LCD at 1280x1024? This is what I really want it to do.

    I know spanning cuts your VRAM in half. Is this true with mirroring as well or no? I would think not. In that case, I would really like to be able to mirror to an LCD at 1280x1024. :(

    Thanks!
     
  2. Cfg5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #2
    I don't think you'll be able to mirror it at 1280x1024, because I'm pretty sure it would just mirror the resolution on your ibook which is 1024x768. If you use the spanning though you will be able to drive the other display at 1280x1024.
     
  3. ITASOR thread starter macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #3
    Darn, can't PB's mirror like I described though?
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    No, I don't think so. :(

    By definition, when you mirror, both of the screens have the same resolution.... So no. Well, a powerbook that can do 1280x1024 (interpolated) on its internal screen can mirror both at 1280x1024. But you can't mirror with different resolutions on the two screens, AFAIK, with any hardware. Without a res-independent UI, how would that even work? What would you be mirroring? :(
     
  5. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #5
    Your iBook can mirror natively, so I think it would work despite the higher resolution. The hack will enable you to span, and then use the larger LCD as your primary display.

    Well, it just dedicates half your VRAM to each monitor-- but at 1024x768 with Millions of colors, you're using ~4MB of VRAM. That's what I remember... don't know how to figure it out. hehehe...

    Mirroring doesn't. It just sends the same command to both outputs possible. No dicing of VRAM required. :D




    edit: Well, I certainly type slow when distracted.... :rolleyes:
     
  6. ITASOR thread starter macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #6
    Maybe I will sell this LCD (would hate to, it's SO nice) and get one whose native resolution is 1024x768.

    Right now it's hooked up to my quicksilver. When I change the resolution to 1024x768....ew....it looks so blurry and horrible, because it's native res. is 1280x1024, hence the point of this thread: to see how I can possible do this.

    1024x768 @ millions uses ~4mb? What about when you start doing photoshop though or play a game, doesn't it start using much more. Of course, if I only played it on the one screen, I'm sure it would only use more VRAM on that screen and leave the other one alone.

    I guess I could set my ibook on my iCurve next to the LCD and use the hack to span using the LCD as the main display. I'm just worried about overworking the graphics card. :eek:

    Decisions decisions...
     
  7. ITASOR thread starter macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #7
    I just plugged my dad's laptop from work (toshiba) into my LCD and it let me mirror at a higher resolution than the main one.....

    Maybe I'll just use the 12" screen and get used to it, how does that sound!

    Does anyone know how spanning from the iBook screen to my 17" LCD @ 1280x1024 will work? Like will exposé be choppy or anything? Dashboard? Simple games (ahhem...Reckless Drivin')?
     
  8. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #8
    Any chance you can post a photo or explain what that looks like? I mean... either there has to be missing / blank space on one of the two screens, or one of them has to extend off the bottom or side of the screen. I don't understand how this would work? They're both showing the same screen, but they're at different resolutions? :eek:
     

Share This Page