Screenshots not working

Discussion in 'OS X' started by Benjamindaines, Nov 23, 2007.

  1. macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #1
    When I try to take a screenshot (Command + Shift + 3/4) I get the camera sound, but a file is never created on my desktop. I have searched my drive and can't see that these images are going anywhere. Any ideas?
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #2
    Here are some responses that i got to the same problem, none of them eliminate the problem, however.
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    odinsride

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #3
    There are a couple discussions on Apple Forums about this. I'm having the same problem - some kind of memory leak with Screencapture. If you check your console.app you might see the messages about it.

    I've filed a bug report with Apple already, you might want to do the same.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #4
    It seems to only affect my account. I just created a new one and it works just fine, now we just need to figure out how to fix it on the "broken" account...
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #5
    I fixed it!

    Open Terminal
    Code:
    defaults write com.apple.finder AppleShowAllFiles -bool true; killall Finder
    Then navigate to ~/Library/Preferences/ and open .GlobalPreferences.plist
    Once it is open just remove the AppleDisplayScaleFactor string and save.

    [​IMG]

    Then in Terminal turn invisible files off again:
    Code:
    defaults write com.apple.finder AppleShowAllFiles -bool true; killall Finder
    In a way it's good this happened, because when I turned invisible files on I found 2 movies that were hidden on my desktop each ~2GB so I got some hard drive space back.


    Now for some explanation... it seems that if you mess with Resolution Independence you mess up your screenshots.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    odinsride

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #6
    Wow!

    thanks for this solution, I will definitely try it when I get home and report back on the results!

    I have high hopes, because I messed with the Display Scaling a while back, didn't think it would have anything to do with this problem though.
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    odinsride

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #7
    It worked! But I couldn't get your command line to show hidden files so I had to use TinkerTool to show hidden/system files. But at least my screenshots work again!

    Thanks
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    #8
    Same problem but on Snow Leopard 2 years later

    Guys,
    I'm having the same problem but it appeared only after upgrading to Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard. Unfortunately, in Snow Leopard, there is no AppleDisplayScaleFactor string in .GlobalPreferences.plist anymore, or at least for me. Any ideas where that string is located now, or what else I can tweak?

    Thanks,
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #9
    Hey, sorry I know this is resurrecting a dead thread, at the moment I do not quite care! I- I tried your solution, but got to the second step and found that there is no file titled .GlobalPreferences.plist on my computer.

    So I decided to give up and tried your third step to hide all these invisible files now showing all over my computer and it is not working! I am freaking out a little. What's going on??
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    #10
    I ran into the exact same issue. I noticed the commands to show and hide hidden files were identical, so taking a wild guess I tried:

    defaults write com.apple.finder AppleShowAllFiles -bool false; killall Finder

    and it worked.
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    #11
    I actually CAN take a screenshot but when I double click it, the picture comes up static-y. It's messed up looking. When I attached it to an e-mail to show someone, they said that it was blank and nothing was even there.

    I attached it onto this message. I hope it actually pulls through. What the hell is going on and how can I fix it? I really need this screen shot function.

    Thanks in advance!



     

    Attached Files:

  12. hdzavalanche, Jul 8, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2011

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    #12
    I know this is a zombie thread, but it's now the top hit on Google.

    To fix this problem, just type into Terminal: killall SystemUIServer

    This will fix it without having to log out and back in again.

    Edit: Nevermind; it must have been another coincidence. It's not working, as ever. :(
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #13
    I have the same problem in Lion.. Any progress?
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #14
    I rebooted earlier that did not fix it.. This seems to have fixed it(in Lion). I will keep my fingers crossed.
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    #15
    What program?

    When he said to OPEN GlobalPreferences.plist and showed a screenshot, WHAT program did he use to open the file? I tried double-clicking the plist file and it just opened TextEdit with a black screen.

    Thanks,
    Nathan
     
  16. Reach9, Sep 28, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2011

    macrumors 68020

    Reach9

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    In America
    #16
    Guys i'm getting this problem as well.

    Also my Trash is completely empty when i haven't cleared out my trash in a month!

    Is there any fix?

    Nvm, found the fix for future reference:

    Just shut down your Mac and turn it on again. Fixed it for me!
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    #17
    Workaround

    The suggestions in this thread didn't fix the problem for me, but until a fix comes out I use this method. In Applications/Utilities there is a program called Grab. It does the same thing, just takes a little longer. It's in my Dock until the keyboard shortcut gets fixed. Good thing I don't take a ton of screenshots.
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #18
    to fix it on the "broken" account...[​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  19. macrumors newbie

    urbanman2004

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    #19
    Subscribed
     

Share This Page