Screw the Mac Pro, Ill get a damn iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by top, May 5, 2012.

  1. top
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    #1
    Greetings,
    I have been awaiting the Mac Pro for awhile now. Im giving up and just buying a new iMac. I suppose I'll give it till June in hopes of a refresh.. I use my machine for Video Editing, 3d motion graphics(cinema 4d), adobe, and such.. This is my plan for getting around a Mac Pro

    iMac 27 maxed out processor
    Maxed out video card
    256 SSD + 1TB (WISH I COULD PUT A SECOND DRIVE IN MANUALLY BUT NOPE
    32Gb of ram
    Thunderbolt display
    Pegasus R6 6tb thunderbolt display (Raid 10)
    Thunderbolt cable
    Time capsule (need a new router plus to back up the iMacs drives)

    Whats your plan for your next machine?
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    #2
    I would think the rig you're looking at will be capable of doing what you want. My school had older generation and pretty basic iMacs that students used for that kind of stuff all the time. They did have some Mac Pros, too, but ironically the iMacs were faster.

    Personally, I don't use machines for that kind of intensive stuff. I'll be using mine for Adobe CS software, Photoshop, Acrobat, InDesign and Illustrator mostly. So I don't plan to get more than the base model. Something that can play the occasional game is really all I need out of my video card.
     
  3. Guest

    Dornblaser

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago-area
    #3
    Although I haven't totally ruled out a revised Mac Pro I am likely to replace my iMac w/ another as well. I use Adobe's CS, Aperture, etc. I am considering the following:

    Maxed out BTO 27" iMac.
    New Time Capsule when "ac" WiFi is available.
    New External G-Raid or G-Speed (when G-Speed is available for Thunderbolt).

    The above is a refreshed version what I am currently using.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #4
    Check the requirements for graphics acceleration in CS6 applications. I guess it remains to be seen if the graphic components they'll use in the new iMacs will be able to take advantage of it. Although I find it hard to imagine that Adobe and/or Apple would ignore each other....:D

    I am wondering why someone would want a Time Capsule when you could use Thunderbolt. I don't like TCs since they include two devices, neither of which can be upgraded or fixed if they fail, thus rendering the other useless. I also disliked iMacs since you couldn't upgrade at least the drives in the new ones, which put a lot of faith in a component that often does go kaput. But with the ability to run the thing from a Thunderbolt drive, I guess that's less of an inconvenience.

    And consider that a good SSD in a good Tbolt enclosure may outperform an internal SSD; at least it can in an MBA for example.
     
  5. Guest

    Dornblaser

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago-area
    #5
    You may not feel comfortable in this iMac sub-forum. An MBA as an option to an maxed out iMac or MacPro, really?
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #6
    Don't get the SSD from Apple but buy the Seagate GoFlex Thunderbolt adapter (or something similar) and a good SSD of your choice. This will give you better performance for less money.

    Don't get the RAM from Apple but buy it somewhere else and install it yourself. Apple charge ridiculously much money for "their" RAM.
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    forty2j

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #7
    ...

    He's suggesting that an external SSD over thunderbolt is faster than an internal one, and providing an MBA as the place where he has evidence of this.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Wilkes-Barre, PA
    #8
    At no point in that post did he say "you should consider an MBA" or anything close to it. He was merely comparing and citing the MBA's SSD speed. You may not feel comfortable in a forum where word comprehension is important.
     
  9. Dornblaser, May 5, 2012
    Last edited: May 5, 2012

    Guest

    Dornblaser

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago-area
    #9
    I re-read his post; point taken, I withdraw my comment.
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto
    #10
    still waiting but

    I purchased a 13inch MBP with 2.7ghz an i7, 8 gig and a 300 gig SSD while waiting for the new towers. Then I bought a thunderbolt display to use with the MBP until the tower arrives hopping to hook that up display up to it.

    I am a musician and the software I use is very demanding. Almost as demanding as video once I'm up to over 100 tracks at 48k and 24 bit (with a quicktime movie in sync) The plug ins alone demand an enormous amount of power and ram.

    I'm sure there are a lot of composers and musicians who are keeping silent, waiting to hear.

    Rick Sacks
    Toronto
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #11
    - Intel Core i7-3770K 3.5GHz (BTO)
    - AMD Radeon HD 7970m (BTO)
    - 2TB HDD (BTO)
    - Intel 520 Series 240GB SATA III (User Installed)
    - 32GB 1600MHz (User Installed)
     
  12. top
    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    #12
    where do you plan to put that 240gb sata drive at?
     
  13. macrumors 601

    ixodes

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Pacific Coast, USA
    #13
    This is exactly the response, that Apple is looking for.

    If they ignore their customers long enough, they'll either buy down to an iMac, or take another approach.

    From my perspective, it's all about the money, now more than ever. The proven route to Apple's trillion dollar target is to sell more iToyz... the highest grossing products in Apple's lineup.
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Medic278

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    #14
    I have the top of the line 27" iMac and I run photoshop cs 5, aperture, and final cut pro on it without any problems. While its not equal to a Mac Pro it is still plenty capable and you will be well served by it. I think you'll be surprised by its ability considering its an all in one.
     
  15. top
    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    #15
    yea i currently have an 27in iMac with 2.7 quad I7 but no thunderbolt :(

    When i render a 15 second clip from Cinema 4d it literally takes up 2 days for it complete.

    I can't have my machine be busy for that long.
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    Medic278

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    #16
    I can totally understand that, thats a long time to have your machine tied up especially if you use it to make a living. Sadly like I said the iMac isn't equal to a Mac Pro but it can at least keep up with the right outfitting.
     
  17. Guest

    Dornblaser

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago-area
    #17
    Wow, that is an amazingly long time.
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    #18
  19. top
    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    #19
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    #20
    I have the 27" iMac 3.4ghz, 24GB Ram, 2GB video card with internal HD(scratch disk). LaCie LBD with 2 Crucial M4 128GB SSD's installed in Raid 0 doing 341mb/s write and 496mb/s read(OS and apps) and a Pegasus R4 4TB in Raid 0 doing 500/500mb/s write and read(images and videos for CS5 and FCPX). I do have external WD backing up the LBD and R4. The LBD with 2 SSD is faster than the internal Apple SSD and the cost is only a little more. It will cost you $600 for the LBD and 2 SSD's with 341/496 speeds. How much is the Apple SSD? Totally worth getting the LBD and installing the SSD's. Seagates Thunderbolt adapter is alright but it's kinda slow compared to the LBD with SSD.

    My iMac boots in 15.2 seconds using the LBD. :)

    Do not get the stock LBD SSD. You need to get the $349 1TB one and rip out the HD and install the 2 Crucial M4 128GB SSD for a total of 256GB. Do not get the m4 64GB SSD as they are slow but you could get the M4 256GB for a total of 512GB. I have around 185GB free on my LBD with all my programs loaded on(CS5, LR, FCPX,etc). iTunes and docs are on the Pegasus R4. There are fast brands of SSD's out there so consider those as well. I went with the crucial M4 128GB because of the speed and the good reviews.
     
  21. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    #21
    Buy a 2011 mini server and have that render away while working on other stuff. Your not going to get stuff done fast if you are relying on one machine, even if it is a 12 core macpro.
     
  22. macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #22
    New Egg I suppose?
     
  23. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Location:
    Essex, england
    #23
    This. If you have the money, for this, a cheap monitor and a keyboard and mouse, then I'd say go for it. Mac mini servers come with thunderbolt so it's there if you need that :D and then let that render away for what it needs doing while you have other stuff that needs doing I your iMac!
     
  24. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #24
    Why are you buying an iMac? Current iMac is slower than the current Mac Pro, and the iMac is about to be refreshed as well.

    Not trying to knock against the iMac, but this sounds poorly thought out.

    Adding a Mac Mini node also doubles your software costs.
     
  25. macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #25
    While I love my Mac mini, the fact is the iMac tops out with better specs across the board. I just hate the idea of not being able to open my desktop and upgrade anything past the RAM(I know it's possible to open the iMac, just that's like brain surgery)

    Without a doubt, I save money upgrading the SSD/HDD on my Mac mini, which wouldn't have happened if I had bought an iMac.

    Still for the amount I criticized the low end PowerMac G5, I would to see if make a come back with desktop(in place of server) parts inside of a Mac Pro. It's the only expandable desktop I could see Apple offering, sadly. An intel based Cube would be great, but that was such a press nightmare, I can't see Apple taking the risk.

    Hell I'll take a dedicated graphic card in the server Mac mini!
     

Share This Page