SCSI Help!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Patmian212, Jun 2, 2005.

  1. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    Hi all,
    Just today I found out my sawtooth running 10.3.9 has a SCSI controller card so I got out all my old drives(jazz, 1gb HD, newer 52x CDRW). First I plugged in the HD and it starting spinning up and then it literally BLEW UP :eek: in my face all this white smoke came out and it smelt like burnt rubber. So I opened up the drive and all the wires seemed worn and the fan was in pieces so I'm guessing the fact that it was over 10 years old and that it had worn wires was because it blew up. Then I plugged in my jazz, I heard a sound like it was spinning up but nothing showed up on the desktop, same thing with my LaCie CDRW. I have all the proper cables and the SCSI Chain terminater(little empty scsi plug you put in the empty scsi port). Im guess my problem has something to do with OSX, can anyone help me set up my SCSI please!

    Thanks
    Patmian212
     
  2. blodwyn macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #2
    Smoke is not a good sign. It is possible that the suicidal drive has also damaged the SCSI controller it was plugged into.
     
  3. krimson macrumors 65816

    krimson

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    #3
    Does the controller card show up in the Profile? Have set all the ID's, and did you terminate at the end of the chain, not in the middle.
     
  4. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    The card shows up in system profiler, I just set the ID to 0(assuming the id is the little number in the back of the SCSI drives), I terminated at the end because I only plugged one thing at a time.
     
  5. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #5
    Just for clarity, having one device connected doesn't mean you have terminated the SCSI chain. You should either have a termination switch on the back of the device (set to enabled or on) or you will have to use a termination block on the second SCSI port on the device.

    Edit: also make sure to try another ID, IIRC id 0 was usually reserved for internal drives...
     
  6. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    I have a terminator block on the switch in the back is set to on, what IDs should I try, sorry but Im clueless!
     
  7. Pismo macrumors 6502

    Pismo

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Location:
    NH
    #7
    SCSI is dead (or going to be). If it has to be terminated, it's crap. You should invest in Firewire peripherals next time you upgrade. But, you got to make do with what you have.
     
  8. krimson macrumors 65816

    krimson

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    #8
    IIRC, dont use 0 or 7, any other number is fine.
     
  9. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #9
    Gotta watch out for smoke. Heh.

    x.x

    I never really bothered with the SCSI termination, all I am running off of the card is a 10,000 RPM 4 GB drive.

    Oh, BTW, Krimson, cute girl in that icon. She looks like BoA. :D
     
  10. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #10
    You really have to bother, since a device won't work if the chain isn't terminated :rolleyes: Its possible that your drive already had a jumper set to terminate - which is why you didn't need to bother.

    Patmian, any luck with another ID (other than 0 and 7)?
     
  11. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    The jazz drive blew smoke aswell, but the terminator light was still on, does this mean it still works? I think the drives are blowing cuz they have digital termination and I am using a termination block aswell, or my power converter is broken but I doubt it since it works fine with other things.
     

Share This Page