SCSI Scanner 'Not Found'

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by Macette, Feb 2, 2003.

  1. Macette macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #1
    I've got an Agfa Duoscan T1200 scanner attached to my B&W G3 via SCSI. Under OS X (10.2.3), I'm required to turn it on before turning on my computer - I mean, I know I was always SUPPOSED TO, but now it just won't go if I don't. That's fine. I'm used to it now.

    Except last week I unplugged the scanner to move it, then plugged it back in later, turned the computer off, turned the scanner on, turned the computer on - and it's 'Not Found' ("Please turn on your scanner").

    I've done lots of turning off and on, waited over the weekend, and still no dice. There's nothing on AppleKBase to help me... how about you guys? I'll FedEx you a Mars Bar if you can help me...

    :)
     
  2. Macette thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #2
    Please please please help...
    I've taken the SCSI card out, rebooted, then replaced the SCSI card, attached everything, turned the scanner on, turned on the mac ... and STILL no luck. Is my SCSI card screwed? My scanner? Is there anything to connect SCSI to Firewire? or USB? that's reliable? I need my scanner!
     
  3. jelloshotsrule macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #3
    there ARE things to connect scsi to firewire... i can't recommend specifics, but i know it exists. so at least you know it's worth looking for. good luck. :)
     
  4. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #4
    I've had no luck using my SCSI scanner with Mac OS X, but there are two things to try VueScan and SCSI Helper. One or both of these may provide the answer you need.
     
  5. alex_ant macrumors 68020

    alex_ant

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Location:
    All up in your bidness
  6. Macette thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #6
    the wierd thing is, it worked FINE under os x until a week ago, until I moved the damn thing. so anyway, I'm going to try VueScan and see what happens.

    BTW, I've got an Adaptec 2907 (i think?) and the most recent software for it. and the bastard still doesn't work.

    thanks - i'll let you know how i go.
     

Share This Page