Server Admin ...remote administration

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by 5300cs, Dec 16, 2003.

  1. 5300cs macrumors 68000

    5300cs

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    japan
    #1
    I have a Panther Server box at home that I'm trying to connect to with Server Admin. My Server box is behind a router and I'm guessing why this is why I can't connect to it? Do I need to open a port for Server Admin? I've opened SSH & Web, but nothing else.

    I've flipped through the documentation but nothing has helped so far. Does anyone know what port Server Admin connects on?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    Usually the IP firewall settings will prevent you from connecting via Server Admin since you're blocking those ports.

    Open 'em up and you should be set.
     
  3. 5300cs thread starter macrumors 68000

    5300cs

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    japan
    #3
    Thanks Rower_CPU

    I'm guessing that's the firewall settings under Sharing in System Preferences?

    p.s. When I tried connecting a few minutes ago, Server Admin said that my login info was wrong ... strange...

    [EDIT] I have another question (don't want to start another post.) I'm trying to setup a mail server through Panther Server. I don't have a static IP, but I use no-IP to update my IP to a whatever.whatever.com. Isn't it possible for me to set something up? I did this a long time ago with Exim under Debian, but having trouble doing it the easy way under Panther :)
     
  4. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #4
    Actually, OS X Server uses the settings in the Server Admin app for firewall.

    I've been meaning to setup email on a server I'm updating to Panther, but since they've updated to a Postfix mail server my settings aren't working anymore and I need to figure out why. I saw some stuff in the documentation about needing to set up MX records with the DNS server, but I'm really hoping that's not necessary.
     
  5. 5300cs thread starter macrumors 68000

    5300cs

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    japan
    #5
    Do I still need to open these ports even though I'm behind a router?

    I tried that, and I still can't connect remotely via ServerAdmin. I keep getting an error message about authentication or that no server exists at the address :(
     
  6. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #6
    How is your firewall set up? If you're only allowing Web and SSH traffic, then you definitely need to open those ports.

    You might also need to check the port forwarding settings on the router to ensure that it will pass requests on those ports to the server.
     
  7. Lanbrown macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    #7
    You should make sure your ISP allows you to setup a mail server. They can block the port, which would prevent you from successfully setting up a mail server.
     
  8. 5300cs thread starter macrumors 68000

    5300cs

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    japan
    #8
    Anyone speak enough Japanese to ask Yahoo!BB that? :D

    I opened ports 625 & 311 on my router, and lo' and behold- ServerAdmin connected :) :)
     

Share This Page