Setting up a FTP

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by pyro, Oct 27, 2003.

  1. pyro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    #1
    I want to set up a FTP but noone can access it. I have "FTP Access" on in my system prefrences but everyone still gets a error.

    Anyone know how to set up my ftp properly?
     
  2. alset macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #2
    What kind of error? Do you have a router or other firewall in between?

    Dan
     
  3. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #3
    Also, how are they trying to login? They must have a local user account by default to login to the FTP server.
     
  4. pyro thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    #4
    - I think theres a firewall built into Jaguar... And I think it says something like connection failed... I'll get someone to check though.

    - I created another user account on my computer for people to log into cause thats what someone told me to do before...
     
  5. Lanbrown macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    #5
    If you have a FW/router on your network, you will need to map the FTP port to your machine. The FW will translate that port from the WAN IP to the IP and port of the address you specify. If you are using a FW in Jaguar, you will need to allow it there as well.
     
  6. pyro thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    #6
    Can you explain how to do that?

    Sorry I'm still new to most technical **** with computers.
     
  7. Lanbrown macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    #7
    What kind of connection do you have? Do you have a router? If you don't know, list the manufacturer of the equipment you have, the model number would help too.
     
  8. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #8
    When you open FTP access in Jaguar's sharing, even with the firewall on I believe it opens up port 21 doesn't it?
     
  9. pyro thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    #9
    I have a DSL modem through Verizon. The modem is made by Westell and is model 890-210015-04.
     
  10. Cuckoo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    The Netherlands - Utrecht
    #10
    - Do you get an FTP prompt?
    - Where do you connect to? (is it passive enabled? Are you? Tried it?)
    - Can you execute the LS command?

    Or does it just do nothing?

    If it doesn't do a thing, just timeout, can you ping the IP?

    If so....then there is something blocking the path. And it can be anything between you and the server, but most likely

    a. you
    b. your router
    c. receivers router

    If it is a or b
    Make sure TCP ports 20 and 21 are enabled (21 is for the command session and 20 is for the data session)

    If it's C, ask them to check their TCP port 20 and 21

    If you can't ping the other side, then you might have a connection problem and there isn't a path between client and host (provided ICMP traffic is enabled (Ping))

    Hope it's a bit clear, since im a bit on scotch
    Hope it helps

    Cuckoo
     
  11. pyro thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
  12. Cuckoo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    The Netherlands - Utrecht
    #12
    Darn..... can't help you there

    I've just received my PB... it's still making it's first charge

    from unix, you go to a shell and just type

    Ping [IP-adress]

    (without the brackets)
     

Share This Page