Setting up dual monitors with a g5

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by dornoforpyros, Feb 3, 2005.

  1. macrumors 68040

    dornoforpyros

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    #1
    Hey folks, can anyone point me to a general how-to for setting up dual monitors with a g5 and the NVIDIA 5200 video card?
    I've never actually set up a dual monitor machine before but I've got an old 15" acer with a vga output laying around and I'm planning a picking up a 17" crt for my new PM.
    It's not essential that I get both monitors running but i figured with the extra 15" what the hell.

    yes I've searched the forums all ready and can't seem to find what I'm looking for.
     
  2. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #2
    Do you have a PowerMac G5 or an iMac G5?

    On a PowerMac, it's plug the monitor in and it's fairly automatic.

    On an iMac, Apple only supports video mirroring. There are hacks to enable the dual monitors, but it's not guaranteed to work on all iMacs (or iBooks).
     
  3. macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #3
    The 5200 has DVI and ADC connections. One monitor needs to be DVI while the other ADC or VGA w/ the ADC to VGA adapter. What kind of connections are your monitors? And I assume you have a PowerMac G5?

    I had the same card and have a DVI Cinema Display and ADC Apple Cinema Display.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68040

    dornoforpyros

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    #4
    I'v got a powermac on the way. I'm just wondering if I need to pick up any extra adapters and such?
    I know the powermac ships with a DVI to VGA adapter but I thinks that would only plug in one of the monitors.
     
  5. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #5
    If you're attaching two VGA monitors, you would need an ADC to VGA adapter for the second monitor.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68040

    dornoforpyros

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    #6

    Ahh thank ya! So it IS possible to connect 2 VGA monitors than?
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #7
    If you have a DVI to VGA and ADC to VGA adapters, then yes it should work.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 68040

    dornoforpyros

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    #8
    cool! thanks for the help everyone.
     

Share This Page