Setting up Linksys wireless router w/imac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by allisonv7, Jan 20, 2006.

  1. allisonv7 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    Indy
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    I received a Linksys Wireless G router from a friend but can't for the life of me get it to work. I can plug it in, but can't access the internet and sometimes not even the 192.168.1.1 webpage.

    Do I need to change any network settings? Also, what do I need to change when I do get to the setup page?

    I want to use the wireless for my DS and for an ibook when I get one.

    Thanks for any help,

    allison.
     
  2. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #2
    Well to get it to work with a Mac you shouldn't need to do
    anything. I am using a Linksys WRT54G with my iBook right now.

    For security purposes, you should set a password on the router and enable security WEP, WPA, or whatever.

    Maybe provide more details of what your setup is and what exactly the problem is that is occuring.
     
  3. prostuff1 macrumors 65816

    prostuff1

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Location:
    Don't step into the kawoosh...
    #3
    My suggestion is to reset everything and start from the beginning.

    I have a linksys WRT54G v 3.1 and everything works great...except for the password protection thing. I dont know if i am doing something wrong in setting it up but i dont really care...i live out in BFE.

    Once you reset everything it should be halfway easy and you should be able to get to the http://192.168.1.1 site. When i was setting mine up i ended up calling linksys and they told me to update the firmware and that helped a lot. They also had me switch the local IP address so that it would not interfere with my modem which had the same IP address. I ended up changing mine to 192.168.2.1, then saving that and setting everything up from there.
     
  4. Backtothemac macrumors 601

    Backtothemac

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    San Destin Florida
    #4
    Check under system preferences and make sure that you do not have a self assigned IP address. If you do, let me know.
     
  5. allisonv7 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    Indy
    #5
    Where do I find that info?

    As far as the setup, I can't get the computer that is hooked up via an ethernet cable to the router to connect. The lights are all blinking indicating the internet is working, I'm just not able to access it.

    allison.
     
  6. cgratti macrumors 6502a

    cgratti

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania, USA
    #6
    are you connecting wirelessly, or wired? if your connecting wirelessly then yu must join a network, look in your airport options.

    If your connecting wired, then you shouldnt have to do anything, it should automatically set everything for you.
     
  7. Backtothemac macrumors 601

    Backtothemac

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    San Destin Florida
    #7
    OK, go to system preferences in the dock.

    Then click the network icon. It will take you to a windows that will have your IP address.

    Also, are you hard wired to the network or are you wireless to the router?
     
  8. allisonv7 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    Indy
    #8
    I'm wired to the network.

    When I go to the preferences area under the TCP/IP tab for my ethernet settings there are ip's for the ip address, subnet mask, and router.

    allison.
     
  9. Backtothemac macrumors 601

    Backtothemac

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    San Destin Florida
    #9
    Allison,
    Does it start (your IP address) with 192 or 169?
     
  10. Les Kern macrumors 68040

    Les Kern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Alabama
    #10
    reset the router to factory, change your computer to 192.168.1.2 w/gateway 192.168.1.4
    access the unit via 192.168.1.1
     
  11. allisonv7 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    Indy
    #11

    Tried this but couldn't get it to work. I got as far as 192.168.1.1 and it asked me to update the firmware, I did, it said it updated successfully, but when I tried to go to the ip to set up the router again it just timed out.

    Currently I'm connected just via the modem (routers unhooked) and here's my settings. I erased out the rest of the numbers, I wasn't sure if they were supposed to be private or not.

    As you can tell I don't know much about networking, I was able to set up wireless at my parents house w/ 3 pc's, but for some reason this is just killing me with the mac! :(

    allison.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Backtothemac macrumors 601

    Backtothemac

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    San Destin Florida
    #12
    UGH. If you do what I tell you to do, and answer the questions that I ask, you will get this to work.

    So. Plug the iMac back into the router. Then restart the iMac. Then tell me if you have a 169 or 192 IP address in the system preferences.
     
  13. allisonv7 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    Indy
    #13
    Ok, I did this and when the computer started back up with the router it had the same IP addresses as the screen shot above, but I couldn't get on the internet.


    allison.
     
  14. Backtothemac macrumors 601

    Backtothemac

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    San Destin Florida
    #14
    Ok if it is giving you a 12. address, then something is wrong. Reset the router and then try again. Your IP address should be 192.168.1.100 or something close to that definately not 12.
     
  15. allisonv7 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    Indy
    #15
    I reset everything and rebooted, and I'm able to get the computer to automatically pick up the 192 address.

    However when I go to 192.168.1.1 it asks me to upgrade the firmware, I do so, then it says upgrade success and then won't let me do anything. When I go back to 192 it just gives me the same prompt to upgrade the firmware.

    Also, I still can't get on the internet through the router, I have to unplug it and just use the modem.


    :confused:


    allison.
     
  16. Les Kern macrumors 68040

    Les Kern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Alabama
    #16
    If you can get on the router with a PC (?!) log on to it and check what the DHCP settings are. Is it in the 192 range? Is it handing out ENOUGH numbers? If it's set to hand out 192, the "12" is coming from your provider. You really don't want that. If it's handing out 192 ranges and there are enough numbers, copy the subnet, gateway and DNS numbers and manually assign one IP from that range to the Mac.
    This is CRAZY hard, but should be plug and play!
     
  17. Backtothemac macrumors 601

    Backtothemac

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    San Destin Florida
    #17
    Ok, empty your cache from Safari and clear your history. Restart. Then try to connect to the router again.
     
  18. allisonv7 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    Indy
    #18
    I think it may be a problem with my ISP....I found this, tried it, and it worked for about 10 minutes. However when I turned on my DS to check the wireless everything disconnected, I dont know if this had anything to do with the DS or not.

    Anyways, here's the link to instructions:

    http://www.dslreports.com/faq/4822


    allison.
     
  19. prostuff1 macrumors 65816

    prostuff1

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Location:
    Don't step into the kawoosh...
    #19
    my suggestion is to CALL LINKSYS!!!

    I had to do this the first time i set mine up cause it was doing pretty much exactly what yours is doing.
     
  20. EHUnlucky7x9@ao macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #20
    Hey guys, she is using a DSL setup, not a cable modem. That could be the key to this.

    I use to have Verizon DSL and it was the biggest pain in the @$$ compared to cable.

    If your going to connect your Mac to DSL, you will need to know that in your network, you have to have PPPoE turned on. In that screenshot that you took... your using the wrong configuration. DSL isn't DHCP, it is PPPoE. In your screenshot, you should leave Config to "manually". Then click on the PPPoE tab. Check the box that says connect. Then enter your information. Then check the box that says to save password. Check the box that shows PPPoE on the top bar for convience. Once you have PPPoE checked, your information in TCP/IP will be setup. I think Verizon gives you a CD that would automatically setup your Mac to their service...the CD is like a walkthru that will assign everything for you.

    The steps above that everyone's been telling you is for cable modem. Usually cable requires less involvement in setting up. If you need anything, email me at EHUnlucky7x9@gmail.com.
     
  21. allisonv7 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    Indy
    #21
    I do have a cable modem and internet, sorry if I confused you :confused:

    Still can't get it to work, but I'm going to give it a try tonite when I get home from work. I'll let you know how it goes!


    allison.
     
  22. tutenstein macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Location:
    Maryland
    #22
    I second this. I had bought a linksys router for my PC, then I switched to a Mac. It didn't say anything about using it with a Mac on the box so I wasn't sure it would work.

    I called Linksys and they were very helpful. With their help I got it up and running.
     

Share This Page