Shake to Shuffle?

Discussion in 'iPod' started by swb1192, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    #1
    Wouldn't this go off while in your pocket running/walking? I would be afraid that I would walk with the new Nano in my pocket and the song would repeatedly change...
    Did Apple do anything to prevent this from happening (Perhaps not working when in sleep mode?)
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    xJulianx

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #2
    I'm sure Apple has engineered this feature so it doesn't happen accidentally.

    If not, perhaps it will only work when the iPod isn't in 'hold' mode.
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    milani

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #3
    So much for those dancing iPod commercials!
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #4
    Umm is this feature exclusive to the Nano? I tried it with my ipod Touch and it doesn't work.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    xJulianx

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #5
    I believe so.

    Though it wouldn't surprise me if somebody writes an app to enable the Touch to do with as well. It has an accelerometer too after all.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Fuzzy14

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Location:
    Renfrew, Scotland
    #6
    We've seen it with the Wii, won't be long until somebody puts one through their TV.... :rolleyes:
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    carve

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    #7
    I think you have to shake it quite violently to make it shuffle.
     
  8. M-5
    macrumors 6502a

    M-5

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #8
    I don't think apps are allowed to access your music library. They are confined to their own space.
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    Mac-Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #9
    It would be rather useless as the app cannot run in the background or as a plug in, so the app would have to be open (iPod on the app screen and not asleep.)
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    #10
    The screen has to be on for more than 2 seconds for the shake to work.
     
  11. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    But my TV is too heavy to shake! :D
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    dizastor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #12
    Remember, if you shake it more than twice... you're playing with it. ;)
     
  13. macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #13
    RTFM

    Enable or disable Shake for shuffling songs

    Choose Settings > Playback, choose Shake, and then select Shuffle or Off.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    #14
    Where'd you read that?
     
  15. macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #15
    Sorry rdowns beat me to it.
     
  16. macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #16
    Surely would having the Hold button on also stop it from going off? I doubt apple would make a feature that defies the point of the hold button...
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #17
    iPhone / iPod Touch OS 3

    I just installed the update on my iPod Touch and the "Shake to Shuffle" works really well. Random movement doesn't set it off, it takes a sharp chopping motion. Also you can disable the feature in the Settings Menu.
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #18
    slap slap slap punch punch!!!
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #19
    One has to give it a pretty good shake to get it to do anything. Very deliberate even
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    YanniDepp

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    #20
    Yeah, the shake-to-shuffle on the touch needs quite a violent shake.

    Moreso than the nano. It often goes into shuffle mode in my pocket when I'm walking. That's why I always keep the hold switch on.

    On both iPods, you can turn off this feature in the Settings menu.
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Machorky

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Location:
    HongKong
    #21
    just put the hold switch to on and it will disable this feature. I am not sure that/
     

Share This Page