Sharing External Hdd

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Razorhog, Sep 29, 2006.

  1. Razorhog macrumors 65816

    Razorhog

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #1
    I recently bought a Western Digital 320GB External Hard drive. It is currently attached to my windows xp machine. When I get a mac, can I back up the mac there as well? Maybe plug in the firewire to the mac and the usb to the xp box? Any thoughts/suggestions greatly appreciated.
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    It depends on what/how you want to back up..

    First off, OS X cannot write to NTFS, so if it's formatted NTFS (which it probably is), you'll have to either reformat it FAT32 (and deal with it's limitations) or crate a separate partiotion for OS X to use, or reformat it HFS+ and buy MacDrive for the XP box.

    If you want to clone your Mac to the external, then it HAS to be formatted HFS+ for it to be bootable (and therefore useful). Which gets you into option 2 and 3.

    As far as having both the computer plugged into it at one time.. I don't think you can do that.
     
  3. Razorhog thread starter macrumors 65816

    Razorhog

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #3
    I'm pretty sure it is FAT32. On the western digital website it says "Preformatted for Windows. Simple Mac formatting instructions included."
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    To me that means it's probably formatted NTFS and they include instructions on how to format it to HFS+ with a Mac. Just check it by getting it's properties in XP.
     
  5. Razorhog thread starter macrumors 65816

    Razorhog

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #5
    I checked the properties and it is fat32. Does that mean I can hook it up to a Mac and read/write files from it, as long as they aren't over 4gb?
     
  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    Yep! Sure does!

    Note that you cannot install OS X on it (or clone a bootable OS X to it).
     

Share This Page