SHN FLAC and iTunes

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by stevietheb, Jun 30, 2004.

  1. stevietheb macrumors 6502a

    stevietheb

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    Houston
    #1
    Does anyone know of a plugin that allows SHN and/or FLAC to play in iTunes?

    Does anyone know of a plugin that allows music in iTunes to be converted to and from SHN and/or FLAC?

    Just trying to get it all into one app!

    thanks
     
  2. Steven1621 macrumors 6502a

    Steven1621

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #2
    i do a lot with shn's and am yet to find something integrated in itunes. i use a programed named shorten to convert to wav and from there you can convert to what you wish or just use in itunes.

    if you have VPC, there are a multitude of apps that can do these tasks.

    if you find anything integrated in itunes, let me know!
     
  3. RiseAgainst macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #3
    Well....its not in iTunes but.......

    This will convert Flac and SHN to and from aiffs or wavs. If also supports afew more files. You can then convert it further using iTunes. Great Program.....xACT 1.3

    http://macupdate.com/info.php/id/14246
     
  4. Steven1621 macrumors 6502a

    Steven1621

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #4
    ya, xACT is a good program and shorten is built into it.
     
  5. stevietheb thread starter macrumors 6502a

    stevietheb

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    Houston
    #5
    I've been using xAct for a while now. I was just looking for something that would work within iTunes...

    Ahhh well...

    Thanks
     
  6. Mason macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    #6
    I tried to convert some shns to AIFF using xACT, but after I drag the file in and click decode I get a "command not found" error. Anyone have any idea of what I am doing wrong?
     
  7. stevietheb thread starter macrumors 6502a

    stevietheb

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    Houston
    #7
    I've actually never done it that way. I always use the Add button...

    I have no idea why this is happening to you.
     
  8. RiseAgainst macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #8
    Here's your problem.......

    After you mount the xACT disk image there is a .pkg in there called "xACTBinaries.pkg". Double click on it to install the libraries and then you will not get the error.
     
  9. Mason macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    #9
    Thanks. :)
     

Share This Page