Shortest Seti Data Unit Ever!!!!

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by Macmaniac, Oct 19, 2002.

  1. macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    #1
    You gotta see it to believe it........
     

    Attached Files:

    • seti.jpg
      seti.jpg
      File size:
      27.4 KB
      Views:
      160
  2. macrumors 68020

    alex_ant

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Location:
    All up in your bidness
  3. Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #3
    I would have to agree, unless you can give us a better explanation

    D
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    #4
    I did not use photoshop, I don't know enough to change it:( I did use photoshop to change it to a JPEG but thats it. I guess the unit might have been really small? (Actually I have a IBM power4 test machine that I have not told anyone about)

    I guess its just one of those weird occurances.

    Sorry Alex I didn't use photo shop, I probably shoudl have done the whole screen.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    #5
    Re: Shortest Seti Data Unit Ever!!!!

    The reason I don't believe it is that the screenshot you took is missing information. See a recent unit completion screenshot of mine. I think it would be difficult for the analysis to happen without the other data about the unit being present.

    Nathan
     

    Attached Files:

  6. macrumors 68030

    britboy

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #6
    What you all seem to have forgotten is that some people don't set seti to connect automatically. If you have it set to ask before attempting to connect to the server, then you end up with a screen much the same as what macmaniac had. Here's mine set in the same way (and i haven't used photoshop to change any of it!)
     

    Attached Files:

    • seti.gif
      seti.gif
      File size:
      16.7 KB
      Views:
      104
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    #7
    Hmmmm...that's interesting. The only way that I got my screen shot was to change my prefs to ask before connecting--I still have all that information. So you never see the unit information? I wonder what's up with that?

    Nathan
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Well done Macmaniac!!! I have had a couple of units like this! The reason you get these really quick processing times is because there is too much noise in the sample data. Therefore, the unit starts processing + stops because the data is not meaningful.

    Its happens every so often.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #9
    Agreed, it was too much noise in the sample. I've had that happen a couple times, with the shortest being just under 2 minutes.
     

Share This Page