Should I do a new install?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by newbie2MAC, Jan 20, 2006.

  1. newbie2MAC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale
    #1
    :eek: All of this is so foreign to me. I bought the new iMac thinking that it was the answer to my prayers. ;)
    The closest thing to a perfect man as anyone could ever find: good looking, a smooth operator, free from any baggage (issues w/ other programs), plays nice with others (software that is), and had finally grown up into the world enough that I could start introducing him to my co-workers(crippling software for windows only).
    So I purchased Office:Mac w/ Virtual PC like a 'good little girl' for he(Mac) and I to play with and found out he doesn't play that game. Not the man I thought he was;SHOCKER!!!:mad:
    So what I need to know is do I need to do a new install for the whole system? If so, how? Do I remove programs? Heck I dont know you all are the experts so I've been reading. I never did a new custom install on one on my windows pcs before my brother did everthing. And I'm too shamful too ask him for help even if he knew.:eek:
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    Please describe the actual problem you are having, with what specific software, and what you had done before the problem started.
     
  3. Ashapalan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #4
    just to clarify...

    your mac is not able to use office:mac, or virtual pc?
     
  4. newbie2MAC thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale
    #5
    the program is PHStat it runs along with Excel however it is a windows based program. It it used for statistical analysis and probabilities. I have been made well aware that vpc doesnt work. is there any light and how long is the tunnel? I actually havent even set up the iMac yet I brought the disk to the Apple store for them to test it after I bought my iMac. So I'm on the fence.
     
  5. newbie2MAC thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale
    #6
    I bought the new Intel iMac. Which is not compatible w/ vpc unless you all know something else I dont but I've been reading website after website trying to find some sort of solution b/c I want to switch over. But at the same time I can not afford to throw away close to $3000.
     
  6. wpwj40e macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #7
    I have one program that will also not run under anything but windows. Having just switched my solution was to keep that program on my PC for when I needed it. As my "old" PC is being set up as a file/print/network server and will house the single application I need to run on it. Fortunatley for me - while this software is pricey($1200 us) - I use it for specific purposes and usually not in conjunction with anything else on my PC. In fact having many programs open with this software makes it run too slow anyways.

    So my suggestion (and I am familiar with your program and dilemna) is that you keep your windows PC to run it. Also being familiar with that program (I am sure there are some nice MAC equivalents - but that would require dollars time and more resources) I would NOT expect this to run nicely under VPC. In fact I think it would be such a dog (as it can make even the fastes of PC's come to a halt!) that it would render the rest of the MAC useless.

    If you must use it all the time and it's your primary app - then you do have a different decision!

    Therese
     

Share This Page