Should it be easier to open a new blank tab in Safari?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by TH55, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. TH55 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    #1
    It seems like it requires an unnecessary number of steps, when it should only require one.

    I don't mean to sound lazy, but with the ease with which jailbreaking has shown things can be done I find it cumbersome.
     
  2. iALLOUT4eva macrumors regular

    iALLOUT4eva

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    PlayDay Land
    #2
    Its only 1 extra step seems pretty easy already. #
     
  3. TH55 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    #3
    Ya I guess I'm just wonderin if there's a quicker way
     
  4. iALLOUT4eva macrumors regular

    iALLOUT4eva

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    PlayDay Land
    #4
    Not that I know of but I do have a google.com icon on my homscreen for when i want a new tab and I am not already in safari.
     
  5. vastoholic macrumors 68000

    vastoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    #5
    It's literally 2 clicks. And it's not like your thumb has to travel all that far either. I'm sorry, but it sounds extremely lazy.
     
  6. tymaster50 macrumors 68030

    tymaster50

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #6
    How much more lazy can you get it takes like literally 2 seconds.
     
  7. AFDoc macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Colorado Springs USA for now
    #7
    You're not sounding lazy, apparently you are. IF the milisecond it takes to click that extra button is too much for you then there is something REALLY wrong with you.
     
  8. coffeemadmanUK macrumors 6502

    coffeemadmanUK

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #8
    To be fair, although unnecessary, a huge number of things Apple do are for the mere convenience of not having to click one more thing or go one more place.

    It's reasonable to ask why a little button doesn't exist to do this on the main screen (or perhaps an option to have it on the bottom instead of bookmarks) rather than the two clicks.
     

Share This Page