Show Desktop Button

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Dynamyk, Jul 31, 2005.

  1. Dynamyk macrumors 6502a

    Dynamyk

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #1
    Anyone know if there is a way to put a show desktop item on the dock. I'm really lost without it, I hate having to minimize like 5 windows just to get to the desktop
     
  2. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    Press F11? Or use Active Screen corners? Or click the desktop, then press Command+Option+H.
     
  3. portent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    #3
    F11 (Expose) can be configured using System Preferences.

    Or put your Desktop folder (inside your Home folder) into the Dock.
     
  4. 5300cs macrumors 68000

    5300cs

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    japan
    #4
    I click anywhere on the desktop that's visible, then press option-Apple-h. That selects the Finder then hides everything else.
     
  5. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #5
    I usually use Exposé, but instead of clicking then pushing alt-command-h, you can hold alt-command and click on the desktop. That will hide everything except the Desktop. I suppose you could also write an AppleScript to do the same thing, but I'm not really sure how. If you did that, you could put the AppleScript in your dock, and then when you clicked on it it would execute.
     
  6. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #6
    Exposé is a much better solution than Windows' clunky "Show Desktop" feature. Use it.
     
  7. dotdotdot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #7
    How is it a "clunky" feature?

    You click a button. Everything minimizes to the taskbar. How is that bad?
     
  8. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    Obviously it's bad because it's Windows. Don't you know that only Windows does things the wrong way and only OS X does things the right way?


    /sarcasm


    Lethal
     
  9. stevenclements macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Location:
    e-town Canada
    #9
    A recent move to the Mac has shown me that there are things that windows does that are nice... file browsing is better then finder in many ways, and that show desktop is nice too... BUT for music which is why I jumped, I like the fact that my MAC works and drivers don't magically disappear.:)
     
  10. Chase R macrumors 65816

    Chase R

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #10
    I just swipe 4 fingers up on the trackpad... works quite well. :D :apple:
     
  11. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #11
    lol necromancy. :D

    I still find Exposé more convenient than a tiny button on the taskbar. Maybe because it's a hot-corner that takes advantage of Fitts' Law so it's one of the easiest maneuvers to make with a mouse.

    Trackpad swipes on the laptops also = easier. Anything that reduces the need for precision cursor-work is by definition more efficient than something that does not.
     
  12. hatehereyes macrumors 6502a

    hatehereyes

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    Moreno Valley, Ca
    #12
    I agree expose is the best way and fastest way to show the the desktop but it's not that much better than windows. Maybe a fraction of a second faster?
     
  13. Jolly Jimmy macrumors 65816

    Jolly Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #13
    Exposé is great, but I also use spaces to get to the desktop (I always have a free space). I have a desktop stack in the dock too.
     
  14. Matek macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #14
    In my experience it's slower - the effect in windows is instant while in os x some time is spent for the animation.
     
  15. Illicit macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Location:
    Waterloo, ON
    #15
    ah but time is saved when you try to go back to your previous window and instead of having to find and click the application on the toolbar you could just hit the expose button again :D
     
  16. Chase R macrumors 65816

    Chase R

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #16
    Does that third of a second really matter that much to you? :rolleyes:
     
  17. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #17
    You know you disable those animations if it really bothers you, right? ;)
     
  18. Matek macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #18
    AFAIK pressing the show desktop shortcut or winkey+d twice brings the windows back up, just like pressing f11 twice.

    Sorry, I didn't want to make it into a competition, I just corrected someone who stated this works slower in Windows. And BTW - how do I disable the expose animations? I can't seem to find it in system preferences, I'm guessing it's a plist property.
     
  19. GamaFu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #19
    Wow! I didn't know winkey + D does that! I will give it a try next time.
    I am new to mac, only have it for over a week. It's funny that using Mac make me appreciate some of the features in Windows that I take for granted.

    I just checked the Expose preference, and I don't see any option allow me to do that either. Spent some time googling, still no.
    There's probably no way or you need external software (something called OnyX, but not sure) to do it.
     
  20. dmiller macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #20
    use hot corners found in system preferences under expose and spaces. i have desktop selected in the lower right.
     
  21. firstapple macrumors 6502a

    firstapple

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #21
    This is how mine is as well! 100x better than anything Windows.
     
  22. eron macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #22
    I configured my show desktop to Command-D.

    Same as how windows worked. :D
     
  23. JustGretchen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #23
    Does anyone realize that this thread is 5 years old?
     
  24. dmiller macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #24
    haha no i didn't...maybe he is still confused
     
  25. Chase R macrumors 65816

    Chase R

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #25
    Why is it always the newbies that are bringing threads back from the dead? Lol, I didn't even realize it was that old!
     

Share This Page