Show us your network

Discussion in 'Picture Gallery' started by Sethable, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #1
    @ work or at home show us your network setups.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    i.shaun

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    pictures or details?

    I have a DSL modem hooked to a D-Link EBR-2310 Router.

    ACER Laptop with Win XP, Apple iMac, and Sony Plastation 3 are all connected with Static IP addresses.

    The network works. Only thing that I could never get to work at all was MediaLink for the Ps3.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #3
    your supposed to post a pic of your network setup :)
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Location:
    Bath, England
    #4
    well seeing as you started the thread, why don't you show us yours network setup first?
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Portugal
    #5
    i'll play...

    home setup (i'll post a pic later, i'm at work now)

    25Mbit cable modem connected to Apple Airport Extreme

    1 PC (home made, used a file server with a bit over 4Tb of HDD space) connected via 10/100/1000 shilded cable, and a macbook pro also connected via 10/100/1000 shilded cable

    iPhone connected via wifi

    @ work, i can't post any pics, and a writen description would be a bit long... (8 server's and over 400 work stations)
     
  6. macrumors 601

    PowerFullMac

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #6
    There was already a thread like this...
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #7
    I did a search but didn't find anything. *shrug*
    As for me showing my network all it would look like is a cable modem beside a airport extreme.

    I was hoping to see custom racks and such.
     
  8. macrumors 601

    PowerFullMac

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #8
    Yeah, the search on this forum sucks... Oh well.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    i.shaun

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    All I can show is the iMac & the Ps3, as they're next to eachother.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #10
    Use this link to search the forums with Google. It's much more effective than the Forum Search.
     
  11. macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #11
    Unfortunately i don't my boss would like it if i posted our server setup at work how ever here is mine at home.

    Items in the picture

    - 600Mhz rig, running freebsd 7, ipfw, samba, dhcp, mailscanner, spamassasin, clamav
    - Netgear 8 port gigbit switch
    - Airport
    - Dlink ADSL modem
    - 4x 68 pin 10000 RPM Scsi drives
    - Some XBOX games

    The second picture is my current setup, the airport that is mounted on the wall, is actually the one in the first picture. That first picture is a oldie.

    Items in photo

    - Dual 22 inch Samsungs, Windows is on the Screen to the left, OS X on the right
    - Airport
    - Keyboard D Nivo Edge
    - Keyboard Charger
    - Mouse Charger
    - Netgear thing up the top
    - Data points on the wall near the right speaker that go into the wardrobe were the FreeBSD rig is located

    Yes i need TO fix the cables
     

    Attached Files:

  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    #12
    Two seperate boxes, or Virtual machines? If one, are you running synergy to connect them?
     
  13. macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #13
    Nope to separate boxes. Left one is connected to my windows rig, right is connected to my macbook
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #14
    This isn't exactly the best picture, but whatever...

    dvl, dvl-n1, dvl-n2, dvl-n3, and dvl-n4 are CPUs in my rocks cluster. dvl-hl-2070n is a Brother HL-2070N IP printer. Red IPs are wireless IPs. Oh, and "dvl" is short for Develogix, my "company," not devil.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #15
    What does your company do?
     
  16. macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #16
    Here's the most recent diagram of my home network, which is just me and my wife now:

    [​IMG]

    That iMac's been replaced by a hackintosh, but I just haven't updated the diagram...still has the same IP, everything else is the same.

    Back in college, it was a little more complicated (this was for 4 guys in one apartment):

    [​IMG]
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #17
    Awesome :p
    I'm guessing those "workstations" weren't necessarily used for work much of the time.
    I move back in on the 9th. We're not quite that bad, but depending on how many machines me and my cousin take we could have a few.
     
  18. macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #18
    Actually we did very little PC gaming. Some, sure, but not much. My roommate and I that had the majority of the machines -- 8 between the two of us, including the two laptops -- were both just really nerds that had tons of projects going on. I was a computer science major, he was electrical engineering. I always had my file server on linux, another machine running Windows that did bitch work like downloading files or playing movies while I did the real work on my main computer, etc, and my roommate used a similar setup to experiment with new stuff or distribute computing load.

    As computers have gotten more powerful, and since I've grown out of a lot of the tinkering I used to do and instead desire compactness (not to mention ditching Windows moving to Mac), I've slowly consolidated over the years until I'm down to just the two machines I use now -- my desktop and my laptop.
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #19
    Ya, my cousin is the gamer. Between the computer, 360, and tv it's amazing he leaves the room for class.

    I used to play do too much gaming my first few years of HS, but I can hardly bring myself to play any more. Too much wasted time with not much to show for it. I spend a lot of time on the computer, but it's more tinkering like you said. My newest desktop is only a Celeron D 2.9 (p4dual, original hackintosh config.) but they're just used for trying stuff out on most of the time.

    I need to fix my file server. Power went off. Not sure what exactly is wrong. The hdd works in an external enclosure and the machine will boot w/o the hdd, but with the drive in it turns on then the power keeps dropping.:confused:

    Too much money.:p
     
  20. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    #20
    Hey MRogers,

    Might I ask what program you used to make that first network diagram? Or is it a program at all. It looks like you possibly just took stock pictures of devices and somehow photoshopped them? If so, you did a fine job! I'm wanting to make a similar diagram.

    Thanks in advance!
    Kyle
     
  21. macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #21
    Bottom one looks like Microsoft Visio
     
  22. macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #22
    Yeah the older one (bottom one) is Vizio. The newer, more colorful one I made with my bitmap graphics program of choice (FireWorks), and I just used cutout images of the products I found via Google image search and drew the rest of it myself.
     
  23. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    #23
    Thanks for the info. You did a pretty fine job if you ask me! Looks like I will have to check into Fireworks since Visio is not available for Mac.
     
  24. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #24
    [​IMG]
     
  25. macrumors regular

    bombboy

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    SoFla
    #25
    Here's my network. The Western Digital is set up as a Time Machine Air Disk. I have a static IP for my home so I can access the Air Disk, the printer, and the PS3 remotely.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page