Sim City 4 on a 1 GHz iMac

Discussion in 'Games' started by FredAkbar, Nov 17, 2003.

  1. FredAkbar macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #1
    Has anyone played Sim City 4 on a 1 GHz iMac? Mine has 768 MB of DDR266 RAM and a Geforce 4 MX card with 64 MB of DDR RAM. I'm considering buying SC4, but I'm worried that it will be choppy because of my lack of L3 cache and only 256k L2 cache.
     
  2. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Buy it. It runs fine on my 12" rev A. PB and it is not as much machine as you have.
     
  3. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #3
    Buy it

    I'd say buy it and don't worry - I don't see how it could run choppy myself, we're not talking about UT2003 or Quake 4 here or something! ;) I don't personally know of anyone running it on a 1 GHz iMac, but honeslty, I can't see why it would not run well since I know those machines are capable of running Photoshop and even FCP pretty decently, all things considered.
     
  4. FredAkbar thread starter macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
  5. Thanatoast macrumors 6502a

    Thanatoast

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Location:
    Denver
    #5
    I've got an 800mhz 17" and simcity4 runs fine, if slow. not choppy, so much as...delibirate.
     
  6. csubear macrumors 6502a

    csubear

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #6
    runs fine on my 900 Mhz G3 ibook. it all depends on how much detail you want, and how big the city is. The bigger the city and more detail the slower it will run. For example, i have a 1.25 dual with 128Mb Geforce something or other. and i'll turn the detail up and things start to run a little slower around 100,000 people. Its a great game.
     

Share This Page