SIM CITY 4 TROUBLES

Discussion in 'Games' started by lahamus@mac.com, Sep 24, 2005.

  1. lahamus@mac.com macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    #1
    Hi all, HELP!

    I just bought sim city 4 and have been having troubles installing it. When I go to launch it tells me to install the installation cd and then goes about installing itself all over again. Anyone had similar troubles and what should I do? thx :p :eek:
     
  2. combatcolin macrumors 68020

    combatcolin

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Northants, UK
    #2
    Please list your Mac specs and what OS you have.
     
  3. lahamus@mac.com thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    #3
    I have a mac mini, 1.42 Ghz, 512 ram, certainly within their specs. I have also loaded it onto my powerbook G4 and had the same result. On my powerbook it allows me to play for a few minutes if I reinsert the 2nd installation cd.
     
  4. iDM macrumors 6502a

    iDM

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Location:
    The Commonwealth of PA/The First State-DE
    #4
    Just to provide some info, i had a friend run his 1.67 G4 with SimCity and he said the thing became so sluggish it was barely useable. From what I understand Maxis or EA or whoever developed it did not do a very extensive job of turning the PC version to OSX.

    Good luck though I hope you get it working properly!
     
  5. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #5
    Yes, SC4 is crap even on a G5. If the disc isn't working in two computers, it's obviously the disc itself... try gently wiping it with a non-abrasive cloth, otherwise get an exchange for damaged/defective media.
     
  6. Macmaniac macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    #6
    If you do get it to install make sure you download the patch for it, there is patch the fixes graphics problems on ATI based macs. Its a very important patch!
     
  7. combatcolin macrumors 68020

    combatcolin

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Northants, UK
    #7
    Just out of intrest.

    Sim City 2000 on the Amiga.

    If you ran a Mac emulator on your expanded Amiga (and this was 10 years ago, i had a 25Mhz 040 and a Hard Drive) and then ran the Mac version of Sim City 2000 it would run faster than the native Amiga version.

    :confused:

    So nothing much has changed since then!
     
  8. alien_ware macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Canada,Penticton B.C
    #8
    Accually my copy on my ibook g3 1ghz 256 ram 40gig it ran perfect except loading things like zoming in or loading a map
     
  9. keysersoze macrumors 68000

    keysersoze

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    NH
    #9
    SimCity 4 for Mac is a piece of technological crap. I played it on a G5 1.6GHz with 1.5 GB RAM and a Radeon 9800 SE.

    Even after the patches, the game stuttered and slowed to a crawl.

    What a miserable piece of junk.
     
  10. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #10
    Heck, I thought that the game lagged on my former PeeCee (3.06GHz [oc to 3.3GHz] P4, 1GB RAM, 6600GT w/ 128MB). The game loved to crash frequently.

    Have not tried it on my Mac yet.
     
  11. galstaph macrumors 6502a

    galstaph

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    The Great White North Eh
    #11
    I know it lags on my pc, not to mention the times when the map turns to a negative :eek:
    Haven't tried it on mac yet, but from what you guys are saying maybe it'll work with VPC better than the mac version?
     

Share This Page