Sim City 4

Discussion in 'Games' started by mattmack, Sep 6, 2003.

  1. mattmack macrumors 6502a

    mattmack

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #1
    I was at my local Apple store today admiring the 1.6 and1.8 Ghz g5 and was going to pick this game up. Unfortunately the requirements state a 500Mhz processor is necessary to run
    I only have a Dual G$ 450mhz machine and was wondering if anyone has taken the plunge and tried it on a 450 mhz processor and how does it play?
    Thanks
     
  2. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #2
    I would also like to know this. I have an iMac 400, and am wondering if I can run it in any form-- even if it's slow, until I can upgrade, I want desperately to play this--

    Perhaps it doesn't check hardware speed, or there's a hack out there?

    pnw
     
  3. Vlade macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #3
    Normally most games don't actually check their requirements in my experience, but I would find out for sure
     
  4. mattmack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mattmack

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #4
    I'll try writing to Aspyr support and see if they respond
     
  5. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #5
    i doubt they will but would be glad to hear. as was said, games don't usually check, but occasionally some will. i suppose someone could pirate it and find out, but that would be very wrong. and i can't find it on aquisition.

    :)
    pnw
     
  6. mattmack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mattmack

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #6
    Yes I know medal of honor has a hardware check because I couldn't get the demo to run on my system and I don't want to drop 50 bucks on a game i can't play till I upgrade;)
     
  7. Durandal7 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2001
    #7
    Do not buy Sim City 4 unless you have at least a 700Mhz G4. Even then it is a stretch. In this case you should have roughly 1.5X the game requirements if you want to run it.

    I don't think it checks hardware but I don't think there is any way it will be remotely playable on a 400Mhz iMac. It should run somewhat well on the Dual 450 if it has a kick-ass GFX card.

    Sorry.
     
  8. Powerbook G5 macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #8
    I don't know about the Mac side, but on the PC is asks for a 1 GHz and I tried playing on a 1.6 GHz with 256 megs ram (double the requirement) and a 64 meg video card (again, double) and it still ran like **** on toast. It wasn't until I played it on the 2.8 GHz Dell with 512 megs ram and a 128 meg video card that it actually played without skipping or freezing. This game seriously needs every bit of power it can get because it takes a lot to run a fully detailed city with all those textures and such.
     
  9. irmongoose macrumors 68030

    irmongoose

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
    #9
    It's a little less than a pain to run on my iMac G4 800, though still playable. Although the dual might help a little, I doubt it will be playable.



    irmongoose
     
  10. alphaone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    #10
    It is playable on my Dual 867 mdd with 768MB of ram and the stock geforce 4mx 32. Even on larger cities (one of my cities is at 200k and it is still playable, pretty jumpy at times, but still playable.) I don't recommend running it on anything below 800Mhz or on anything lower than a geforce 2/4mx.
     
  11. ColoJohnBoy macrumors 65816

    ColoJohnBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #11
    Does anyone have any experience with SC4 on a 1GHz\1GB\64 MB Radeon 9000 PowerBook? I played it on a PC with just above the minimum specs, and was incredibly jumpy and slow. I really only want to play it if that sort of performance is minimized or eliminated.
     
  12. alphaone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    #12
    I've heard that it is very playable on that config. Especially with the recent patch. It probably runs better than my config does. (Which would be very well).
     
  13. kiwi_the_iwik macrumors 65816

    kiwi_the_iwik

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Location:
    London, UK
    #13
    It plays OK on my G4 Cube (768Mb Ram, Radeon 7500)...

    Since I don't like playing these "God" games at high speed (I like to take my time and do things just right), I think the gameplay is fine.

    :)
     
  14. mattmack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mattmack

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #14
    I have an ATI 8500 with the 64 Mb of ddr on it
     
  15. GeeYouEye macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #15
    iBook 800 with 640 RAM and a ATi Radeon 7500: while it's not snail-on-vallium slow, it's definitely mollasas-in-January slow.
     
  16. NavyIntel007 macrumors 65816

    NavyIntel007

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #16
    Runs ok on my 12". I haven't tried playing a Large city though. My largest City is around 75k right now. The game will slow down over time especially with a larger population. Not only is it graphics intensive, but it's pretty processor and memory intensive due to the algorithms to find shortest route (i.e. traffic).
     
  17. duelcom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    #17
    Yes SimCity 4 does. My brother has a G3 400 but with a Radeon Mac edition graphics card. Ran OK but a bit slow.
    javascript:smilie(':D')
     
  18. mattmack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mattmack

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #18
    Here is there response
    From: John Phelps <jphelps@aspyr.com>
    Date: Mon Sep 8, 2003 11:11:20 AM US/Pacific
    To: mattmack
    Subject: Re: Sim City 4

    On 9/6/03 5:58 PM, mattmack
    was observed to send the following electronic data:

    I was interested in purchasing Sim City 4 for my mac. I noticed the
    hardware requirements for this game are a 500 mhz processor. I was
    wondering if this was recommended or needed. I have a Dual 450 G4 and
    would very much like to play this game. Am I out of luck until I can
    upgrade or will it just play a little slower in the more advanced game
    stages. I also have 512 mb of Ram and an ATI 8500 with 64 mb of DDR
    memory on it

    Howdy Matt,

    The processor speed is less strict of a requirement than the video card, so
    yes, you would be able to play this game. We just felt that for acceptable
    performance, a 500 MHz computer was required. Your definition of acceptable
    could be lower than ours, and having a slower processor does not prevent the
    game from launching.

    Thanks for your interest,

    John
    --
    John Phelps
    jphelps@aspyr.com
    Tech support guru, game player, Macintosh loyalist.
     

Share This Page