SimCity 3000

Discussion in 'Games' started by Tim117, Jan 6, 2007.

  1. Tim117 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    BC Canada
    #1
    Is there any way I can it? I'm currently on a Mac OS X, I believe the latest one. It is a MacBook. Whenever I put in the disc it, I click the SIMCITY300 icon on my desktop then it comes up with a bunch of files and when I cick on one of those it says "please choose application" then my application menu comes up and none of the applications work...Is there anything I can do?


    PS. My Xbox 360 GT is TimW001 if anyone wants to add me.
     
  2. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #2
    Yeah, I'm pretty sure thats a Windows disc you got there.
     
  3. Tim117 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    BC Canada
    #3
    Yea I got it a LONG LONG time ago. I remember playing it on Windows 95.
     
  4. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #4
    You can't run Windows software under Mac OS X (you probably knew that already), but you can run Windows if you have an Intel Mac, which you do.

    Here are a couple ways you can run Windows on your Mac:

    Boot Camp
    Parallels Desktop

    There may be others, but those are the only ones that I've heard about that work well. Good luck!
     
  5. Tim117 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    BC Canada
    #5
    Wow that is a huge help right there! Thank you oh so very much!
     
  6. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #6
    Whoa! Thanks for reminding me. I've missed out on SC3k for years. Gonna install that now I have an intel iMac and Bootcamp :)
    Frankly it's one of my favourite games ever. and that.
     
  7. Tim117 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    BC Canada
    #7
    With the bootcamp one, I click the icon and it comes up with the installer and two README icons, So I read the README's and re-installed it several times and it still doesn't work. And with Parallels, After I install it, I try to boot it up
    and on that black screen it says that it could not find it on the HardDrive or Disc. SO I load up that image thing and it says something abut finding a name for the HardDrive image or something like that...

    What can I do to get the BootCamp working again...
    Then I'll try the other program.
     
  8. Silentwave macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #8
    just checking, but you did actually install Windows using those utilities, right? If they flat out aren't running then it is one of the questions that must spring to my mind, nothing personal...
     
  9. Tim117 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    BC Canada
    #9
    I downloaded the things from those links, yes. But did I need or disc or something?
     
  10. Silentwave macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #10
    You kinda need to have a (legal) copy of Windows. BootCamp requires XP SP2.
     
  11. Tim117 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    BC Canada
    #11
    At no point was a PC ever connected to this mac...if that's what you mean? lol. I never had anything put on this computer about windows XP's outside those websites...so that's the problem?
     
  12. Silentwave macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #12
    its not a matter of connecting a PC. Bootcamp is simply an utility that lets you install Windows separately.

    Parallels lets you run Windows in a virtual machine inside OS X, though it lacks support for heavy 3D stuff, which is why you tend to run games via BootCamp.
     
  13. Tim117 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    BC Canada
  14. Silentwave macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #14
    You already have them, you need to go buy a copy of Windows XP with Service Pack 2.

    You might want to look at This MacRumors Guide for more information.
     
  15. Vader macrumors 65816

    Vader

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #15
    You already downloaded them (or at least you said you did)
    What you need now is to buy windows XP.
     
  16. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #16
    ...or just SimCity 4 Deluxe. Much better than 3000, and Aspyr is working on a Universal Binary patch.
     
  17. Tim117 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    BC Canada
    #17
    Yea...Screw the whole windows thing lol. I'll just buy SimCity 4. Can't be too expensive now.
     

Share This Page