SimCity 4 Rush Hour - LEOPARD

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by John Doe 57, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Binghamton, NY
    #1
    Playing SimCity 4 was fun with a 1.83GHz Intel iMac. And when I got my new computer, I thought it would be even more fun with a 2.6GHz Intel Core 2 Duo MacBook Pro. I was wrong. It is SLOWER! The main reason is Leopard. I hope that an update is in the works because in Leopard 10.5.2, the is no transparency. What I mean is that when laying roads, you can not see where they are being built. Zoning is almost impossible because it dose not show the layout path. Laying pipes, don't even go there! Please make an update!
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    aspyr released a beta UB patch last year, though from what i heard it even made some things worse.

    its a pity there hasnt; been any followup on it. but i guess they are busy with other projects
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Thanatoast

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Location:
    Denver
    #3
    I would gladly accept Simcity 5 in return for letting Simcity 4 struggle.

    No, Societies doesn't cut it.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #4
    I get transparency in 10.5.2 with Sim City 4 Rush Hour version 1.1 Rev A
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    GSMiller

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    I think I might have played the game once since upgrading to Leopard and I didn't see any problems.
     

Share This Page