SimCity MBA 2011

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by eric/, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. Guest

    eric/

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio, United States
    #1
    Do you guys think the 2011 MBA 13 inch would run the new SimCity game?
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    pgiguere1

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #2
    According to EA's official system requirements, you need at least an NVIDIA 9400M or Intel HD 3000.

    Your MBA has an Intel HD 3000. You do meet minimal requirements, but I doubt you'll run it with a satisfying framerate unless you're playing it on Low. Maybe Medium at best but I'm not sure given the amount of stuff going on at once.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #3
    Yeah I'm curious to see how the HD4000 in my 2012 air will handle it. Has anyone on here run the windows Sim City beta via bootcamp or a VM?
     
  4. macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #4
    The game has only been released as a Beta test. No one really knows how it runs since their closed beta only lasts like 1 day.

    Totally missed the recent beta because I was partying in Vegas lol
     
  5. macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #5
    obligatory "Sim City uses an always-on DRM connection".
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    #6
    I have the 2012 Air and have played the game.

    Performance is so-so. On the lowest settings, the game is reasonably smooth. You can up it to medium and the game is still playable, but consistently stutters. For the most part, you won't run into problems building your city, but the game uses a lot of transitions and camera movement which can be frustrating when the frame rate drops.
     
  7. macrumors member

    MeValonicAcid

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    Bierbeek
    #7
    => Anyone already played it on an MBA Intel Graphics HD5000?
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    I've got it set to low on MBA i5 2013 13". Runs really well!
    Not checked any settings higher than low yet.
     
  9. macrumors member

    MeValonicAcid

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    Bierbeek
    #9
    Any luck in testing higher settings? ;)

    Grtz,
    MVa
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    #10
    I played it on HD4000 - mba 2011. Unplayable on anything but the very low settings. Even then though, the framerate leaves a lot to desire. It might be better if you use boot camp. :)
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    I also have the i5 2013 MBA and while the game is playable, I wouldn't say it runs really well. Lots of dropped frames and the movement is not at all smooth. Once you get to a sufficiently complex city size it gets even slower. This is on OS X. I did run it under bootcamp for a bit and I did not notice it running that much better. What resolution do you have it running at?
     
  12. macrumors member

    MeValonicAcid

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    Bierbeek
    #12
    :(
    sounds dissapointing...
    Does the 2013 MBA i7 bring a playable simCity? Anyone?

    MVa
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Location:
    Boston
    #13
    The game is certaintly playable, it just isn't very smooth. The game is not greatly optimized and I doubt the i7 would make this any better. Let's hope Mavericks brings better OpenGL performance or that EA gets off their ass and optimizes the game.
     

Share This Page