Sims 2

Discussion in 'Games' started by JzzTrump22, Jun 10, 2005.

  1. JzzTrump22 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    The Sims 2 is comming out in a few days, just thought I would remind everybody.
     
  2. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    I thought it was out for mac already, what are the min specs?
     
  3. Rocksaurus macrumors 6502a

    Rocksaurus

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #3
    From Aspyr's site:

    System Requirements:
    # Operating System: Mac OS X 10.3.8 or later
    # CPU Processor: PowerPC G4/G5
    # CPU Speed: 1.2GHz or faster
    # Memory: 256 MB or higher
    # Hard Disk Space: 3GB free disk space
    # Video Card (ATI): Radeon 9000 or better
    # Video Card (NVidia): GeForce FX5200 or better
    # Video Memory (VRam): 32 MB or higher
    # Media Required: DVD Drive
     
  4. DavidLeblond macrumors 68020

    DavidLeblond

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #4
    Aye! My wee iBook will not handle it!

    But what's this? A Gamecube version coming soon?
     
  5. Rocksaurus macrumors 6502a

    Rocksaurus

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Location:
    California
  6. macbaseball macrumors 6502a

    macbaseball

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Northern California
    #6
    I'm always confused about this: Do the system requirements mean that it won't run unless the computer has those specs, or are those just reccommended specs. I want to buy it for my sister for her birthday, but I'm afraid it won't run...
     
  7. JzzTrump22 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    Basically those are the required specs to run the game so it's playable. You might be able to get away with a 1 ghz machine if you have like a gig of ram and a higher video card. But don't count on it too much.
     
  8. macbaseball macrumors 6502a

    macbaseball

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Northern California
    #8
    Ok, thank you. I guess the 800 MHz iMac G4 just won't cut it.
     
  9. thevessels macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    #9
    im gonna give it a try on my 1ghz powerbook .. i have like 768mb of ram .. ill let you guys know how it runs

    ive been waiting for the for a while ... :rolleyes:
     
  10. JzzTrump22 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #10
    Yea let us know because i'm interested if you will get by with that processor. Oh, btw, what video card do you have in that machine?
     
  11. DavidLeblond macrumors 68020

    DavidLeblond

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #11
    I have the original Sims for the Gamecube and its great... I have no problems playing it without a mouse. They did a really good job with the control scheme for it.
     
  12. jamdr macrumors 6502a

    jamdr

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #12
    A friend of mine has already recieved the game (no, he didn't pirate it, apparently the pre-ordered copies are already being sent out). I haven't played it yet, but he says it's really slow on his 2.5GHz PowerMac G5 with Nvidia 6800. The good news is that apparently there is an issue with just Nvidia cards and it should run faster on ATI cards. I really want to buy this game but I'm not going to if it won't be playable (like Doom 3). I'm actually considering upgrading my 1GHz eMac to the latest model with the 9600 video card just to play it--buy I wonder if that would even make much a difference. :(

    Please post here when you get the game and let us know what your specs are and how well the game runs.
     
  13. JzzTrump22 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #13
    I don't think most computers that meet the minimum requirements will have issues. I'm planning on running it on my PB in my sig. I think it will run well too.
     
  14. Rocksaurus macrumors 6502a

    Rocksaurus

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #14
    Yikes. Hope this isn't the case...
     
  15. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #15
    Well, I have to turn the graphics quality down to medium in The Sims 2 (PC) with reflections off on my P4 3Ghz/1GB/128MB ATI 9800 SE to get a useable performance. So I don't imagine anything below a G5 with a nice ($$$) graphics card will run The Sims 2 "well."
     
  16. TheGimp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Location:
    anywhere, usa
    #16
    I've played it on a dual 1.8 w/ RAdeon 9800SE and 2GB ram. Framerate is terribly low (<15 FPS) with everything on medium or high at 1920x1200. Even at 800x600 with everything on medium, performance was visually choppy. I hate this game anyway, so I probably won't post again in this thread.
     
  17. jimsowden macrumors 68000

    jimsowden

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    NY
    #17
    The same system (3ghz P4) will run it fine in OS X. *winking smiley face*
     
  18. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #18
    I use to run it on a P4 1.8Ghz, 768MB Ram Nvidia Geforce 4 Ti 4200 128MB, it ran well with every thing on medium settings.
     
  19. maelstromr macrumors 6502

    maelstromr

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2002
    Location:
    Charlottesville, VA
    #19

    Does anyone else find this to be ridiculous? Why do I suspect that you are the kind of person that expects 8058438 FPS or won't play a game? I can't believe that system wouldn't run the game very well, unless there is something majorly wrong with the computer.
     
  20. StarbucksSam macrumors 65816

    StarbucksSam

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #20
    Yes, I find this to be ridiculous.
     
  21. JzzTrump22 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #21
    I recieved my copy of the game today. I didn't touch any settings, all default from the install. I have to say i'm not dissapointed but not very impressed. I am getting ok fps. It looks a lot better then the original, thats for sure. I think if i had around a gig of ram it would perform beter. I think the only reason it's running ok is because of my high video card.
     
  22. Freg3000 macrumors 68000

    Freg3000

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #22
    I def. plan on buying this game even though I technically do not meet the 1.2 GHz requirement, but I think my souped up Dual 1 GHz MDD should perform admirably....right?

    Scary how this thing is almost three years old. :eek:
     
  23. sjw macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    #23
    Eek I'm really worried now now.. I ordered it from amazon.ca just yesterday and I have a 1.2ghz iBook with 256mb RAM and a Radeon 9200 card...the bare minimum it seems :eek:

    Should I just cancel my order now..? :confused:
     
  24. frojas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    #24
    Sims 2 on an iBook 1GHZ

    Has anyone tried running the game on a 1GHz iBook? I know that the processor is below the recommened specs but I still would like to know if the game is playable. If so how much RAM did you have? How did the game run? Was it playable? Was the performance so bad that the game became unenjoyable?

    I have a 1GHz iBook with 768 MB and Ram and she would really l know if its worth even trying to buy the game.

    Thanks
    FR
     
  25. StarbucksSam macrumors 65816

    StarbucksSam

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #25
    Mine is coming today. I have the 1.5 GHz PowerBook G4 with the 64MB Nvidia Geforce FX Go5200 and 768MB of RAM. I'll tell you how it is. Please bare in mind, however, that I am not incredibly picky when it comes to graphics, but if the game is sluggish I will certainly know and be able to tell you.
     

Share This Page