Sims 2

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by xagoldsteinx, Jan 30, 2006.

  1. xagoldsteinx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    #1
    WHY IS EVERYTHING SO LAGGY AND SLOW?! AGH!

    iMac G5 (iSight). 1gb RAM. And I can't play a game smoothly?! ojfghfdsg;g
    lol

    :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  2. Phat_Pat macrumors 68000

    Phat_Pat

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Location:
    I Live Where I Live
    #2
    its laggy on my machine too

    Dual 2.5GHz G5/2GB ram/NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra DDL

    but only in certain areas... like when the camera moves:rolleyes:
     
  3. xagoldsteinx thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    #3
    but why? can we fix it? i need me mah simz!!! haha
     
  4. Phat_Pat macrumors 68000

    Phat_Pat

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Location:
    I Live Where I Live
    #4
    haha

    have u downloaded the latest patch?

    make sure nothing else is running while your playing it.
     
  5. xagoldsteinx thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    #5
    What patch!? lol.

    Give me a link PLEASE :)
    I can't run iChat too?
     
  6. Phat_Pat macrumors 68000

    Phat_Pat

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Location:
    I Live Where I Live
    #6
    Link

    I'm not sure

    just nothing thats going to suck up memory

    like don't be exporting a 2 hour movie from FCP into H.264 while listening to iTunes, downloading Family Guy, talking to friends, browsing myspace, folding, and playing at the same time
     
  7. xagoldsteinx thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
  8. gekko513 macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #8
    You need to turn down all the graphics options including the resolution to minimum to make it playable, and I'm still not entirely happy with large houses and lots of people.

    I play on an iMac G5 2GHz, no iSight.
     
  9. AP_piano295 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    #9
    funny it runs fine on my ibook. Maybe you cant have it on maxed out gphics. But my game runs well enough and my settings arent even all down in the zeroes.
     
  10. anne6789 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #10
    in need of major help with the sims 2

    I have the new intel 20 inch IMAC 2.4 ghz with 2 gig and the ATI Rareon videocard...

    I put everything from my old imac (no Intell) onto my new IMAC and i could play the sims 2 super smooth..

    I have all the xpansion packs ,bought Bon Voyage wanted to install but it can't find the software.. Manually it does but the sims folder is foggy and i cannot select it..So no option i think..

    When i reinstall the entire game with original disks it says after installing the original game i need a power processor 500 bla bla or faster do u want to install anyway yesss.. When installing the next pack i get an error saying i need to reinstall the hole f thing again cause it cannot find the sims 2 excuse me, i tried this 3 times and gave up..

    When i put everything back from my back up using timemachine my ''old'sims 2plays fine but i cannot install the new expansion pack game while my IMAC meets the system requirements..
    Is there anyone out there that knows what to do?When i try to install the patch i get the same answer no software...
    Please anyone?
     

Share This Page