Ski Report Widget?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by eyedoc_00, Jan 19, 2007.

  1. eyedoc_00 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    #1
    Does anybody have trouble with the ski report widget not working? Mine will only list Heavenly, CA ski resort and it will not display any ski conditions. It has been this way ever since this widget was added by apple.
     
  2. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #2
    I've got two running, one at Heavenly and one at Kirkwood. Both work fine, updating as they should. Other areas work fine as well: Colorado, France...

    [​IMG]
     
  3. eyedoc_00 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    #3
    Lucky you. I can't get mine to work.
     
  4. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #4
    I'm not even bothering this season. **** you El Niño. :mad:
     
  5. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #5
    I've got mine showing conditions at Alta (in Utah), and it works just fine. When you flip it over and enter a ski resort, does it just not "take" the setting?
     
  6. eyedoc_00 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    #6
    Correct. I put in Vail, co and flip it over and it still says heavenly with not temperature or ski conditions.
     
  7. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #7
    When you type it in, do you hit return and wait for it to acknowledge before flipping it back over? It takes a moment or two. It should say 'validating', then look like the following:

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  8. hikeNM macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #8
    I had troubles with it too. Until I finally realized the way you type in the name has to be a certain way.

    For instance, I ski at Taos Ski Valley, and I had to type "Taos, NM, USA" before it would "find" the area.

    But even when it found the ski valley, the numbers were wrong, and have been all winter.

    So I gave up. Just wasn't my day I guess.
     
  9. Gerg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    #9
    It could be that they are no longer sending their snow reports to a service that then feeds to AccuWeather. We all send our reports to a few select services, and maybe their info is just out of date or not hitting AccuWeather.
     
  10. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #10
    There has been some changes to this widget, it used to report some resorts in Norway (like Voss and Geilo), but now it cannot find them anymore...

    ...if I really used Dashboard this might have bothered me... ;)
     
  11. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #11
    Thank you all! I couldn't figure out why it wasn't working either. Now I can finally see Crystal Mountain, Washington's weather conditions!
     
  12. Cooknn macrumors 68020

    Cooknn

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    #12
    OT (a bit): Skiers - as much snow that's been falling I haven't seen that much in the Breckenridge / Keystone / Vail area this year. Is snowfall down for that part of the country?

    [EDIT]
    BTW - I use Snowmate to keep up on that area...

    [​IMG]
     
  13. eyedoc_00 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    #13
    I did not know you had to hit return. I just hit done after typing in the place.
    I just tried it by typing in Vail, CO, USA hit return and it said validating then hit done and it worked.
    Thank you
     
  14. eyedoc_00 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    #14
    I found this widget just the other day.
     
  15. jeremycrandell macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2000
    #15
    I have never gotten this widget to work either until reading everyone's responses here. This is what I found:

    1. Widget seems stuck on Heavenly and reports that it has nothing to report.
    2. Flip it over using the 'i' in the bottom righthand corner.
    3. Enter any resort that isn't the one already in the search box.
    4. When you hit the Return key, you'll see a quick flash of text underneath stating "Validating..."
    5. If it has found a valid resort, it will fill in the field with the name.
    6. Flip the widget back over (Hit "Done") and the latest data for that resort should display.
    7. Flip it back over and enter the name of the resort you *really* want to know about, it should validate and when you flip it over it will display the info you were looking for.

    For example, I wanted to know about conditions at Kirkwood but it just showed Heavenly in the title and no conditions even if I flipped the widget over and saw that "Kirkwood, CA, USA" was in the search field. So, per one of the suggestions above, I entered "Taos". That seemed to goose it into action and I got the latest conditions at Taos. Flipped it back, re-entered Kirkwood and it worked that time.
     
  16. persianpunisher macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    #16
    Amen. 60" base at Alta- PATHETIC! BTW, the widget works fine for me
     
  17. buffalo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs / Ohio
    #17
    I have heard that Keystone has had 10 feet of snow this season... I'll be able to report when I'm out there next week.

    My local hill...
    [​IMG]

    Winter's been showing itself in full force the last two weeks. Only got up to 27 degrees today. It's been great for the snowmaking effort at my ski place.
     

Share This Page