Slipstreaming SP2 into XP SP1a CD

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Felldownthewell, Apr 29, 2006.

  1. Felldownthewell macrumors 65816

    Felldownthewell

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Portland
    #1
    Hey all, I am trying to ready my XP install disk to install it on my MBP. I have two XP CDs, however, both are SP1a. I followed the insturctions at Paul Thurrott's website (here)
    and I am stuck. I am on step 3, and when I type in "update s:c:\xp" into the command prompt, I get an error saying :

    "This service pack cannot be integrated into a destination that also has integrated Software Updates. Consult the Service Pack documentation for more details about supported integration scenarios."

    I went over all my steps and can't find a problem. I know it is a stretch to hope that this has happened to someone and that they figured out a way around it, but any help at all would be much appreciated.
     
  2. asherman13 macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #2
    The Mods don't like this, so I'd recommend looking elsewhere for help.

    EDIT I re-read the Mod post, so now I'm not sure.
     
  3. Felldownthewell thread starter macrumors 65816

    Felldownthewell

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Portland
    #3
    Slipstreaming is legal and is a feature included in Windows operating systems since Windows 2000. No Piracy involved. I own the CDs and have done and do not plan on doing anything illegal. I just need to integrate SP2 onto the disk so that I can install bootcamp.
     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    You could try the approach at http://www.maxpc.co.uk/tips/default.asp?pagetypeid=2&articleid=43566&subsectionid=719

    Sounds like this basically removes any traces of previously slipstreamed hotfixes.

    B
     
  5. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #5
    There is a full thread on how to do this and slipstreaming itself is fine.
     
  6. Felldownthewell thread starter macrumors 65816

    Felldownthewell

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Portland
    #6

    Yah, I ended up using nLite to do all the command prompt work for me (recomended if anyone else wants to try this same thing) and it found hotfixes and removed them, and it worked. Now ISO burn is doing its thing, and hopefully everything works out. Thanks!

    Oh, and sorry to bousozoku, I normally search the forums before I post but I was freaking out when I posted, and forgot.
     

Share This Page