Slot Drive Manual Eject?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by TheBusDriver, Apr 3, 2007.

  1. TheBusDriver macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    #1
    Is there any way to manually eject a disc from a slot drive, on the macbook.
     
  2. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #2
    Don't think so. If it's stuck in try rebooting whilst holding the trackpad button whilst it boots, it should eject it.
     
  3. deadpixels macrumors 6502a

    deadpixels

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #3
    i don't own a macbook but there's no eject key? on my ibook g4 it's F12.
     
  4. TheBusDriver thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    #4
    what if one can't restart, Installing vista it says eject the first disc and put in the second, well the first one won't eject...
     
  5. kolax macrumors G3

    kolax

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #5
    I got the same problem when installing Media Centre on my Mac - CD 2 of XP is the Media Centre capabilities and had to click cancel and it left out all the media stuff (which suited me better anyway!).

    I tried everything to get the CD out and none worked
     
  6. gillilandboy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    #6
    I have had this same problem on my mac. Take a paper clip and make it long ways and stick it in the cd slot and the Cd should pop out.
     
  7. trudd macrumors regular

    trudd

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    What kind of Mac was it? I'm not so sure the MBP's optical drive has that magic button.
     
  8. kolax macrumors G3

    kolax

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #8
    As far as I can see, MBP doesn't have any visible eject button round the drive.

    And I'd feel a bit weary about poking a paper clip into my optical drive.
     
  9. konfuzion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #9
    Thats exactly why Boot Camp specifically says that install discs need to be only 1 CD. It's not capable of letting you swap discs mid install.

    The way to solve the problem is by holding down the mouse button while restarting.
     

Share This Page