Slow MacRumors Loading Time? Read This

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by arn, Aug 15, 2011.

  1. arn, Aug 15, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2011

    arn
    macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #1
    Hi,

    I've gotten a few complaints about the site or forums loading slowly. But I haven't been able to pinpoint the reasons.

    1. Some people have said cdn.macrumors.com is loading slowly for them.

    If that's true, can you load this: http://debug.netdna-cdn.com/ and send the contents to me in an email: arn@normalkid.com

    2. If you don't know what's holding up the website. In Safari, you can open Window -> Activity. And it should show you which files are taking a long time to load. If it's a cdn.macrumors.com file, see #1.

    3. If you aren't sure, please contact me on AIM/iChat: "chaosmint" and I can walk you through.

    thanks
    arn
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    Sedrick

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    #2
    cdn.macrumors.com for me also. Just an annoying freeze for about 5 seconds before the page loads. Block it with Ad-Block plus and the page loads as expected, but of course you lose posting functionality (because it's not an ad link)

    Also: "You are hitting the NetDNA New York Datacenter"
     
  3. arn
    thread starter macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #3
    we've been using cdn.macrumors.com for a number of months. Do you remember how recent a problem this has been?

    I have a support ticket open with my CDN provider to look into it.

    thanks
    arn
     
  4. Contributor

    Scepticalscribe

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    Kite flying
    #4
    Recently, I have had that problem/freezing experience a number of times, too, as the MR loads slowly; quite frequently, after MR loads the forums sections freezes completely and won't load. Usually, I go back into Safari and try again, when it tends to load successfully.

    Cheers
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #5
    Hi Arn. Oh the irony that this very thread was slow to load due to the cdn.macrumors.com problem. I get "You are hitting the NetDNA Amsterdam Datacenter" when clicking on your link.

    It's now 16:08 BST, if that makes any difference. I've noticed it for the past week or two.
     
  6. Administrator

    annk

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    #6
    It just now occurs to me that this has been happening to me in Chrome (14.0.835.35 beta, which I see needs to be updated). Pages on MR I try to access by clicking on the link in subscription email notifications have sometimes tried over and over to load and finally froze with no content. I've been assuming it was a network or browser issue, but now that I see this thread I wonder if it's connected to the problem described here.

    It hasn't happened the last couple days, but was a problem regularly last week.

    When I click on the link you give above, arn, I get:

    You are hitting the NetDNA Amsterdam Datacenter
     
  7. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    I've been having some cdn problems as well. Its been a bit better today than yesterday. The problems started sometime between WWDC2011 and July 20th.

    I'm hitting the Virgina datacentre as per your debug link.
     
  8. macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #8
    NetNDA New York Datacenter for me.
     
  9. Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #9
    for me.
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    Cheffy Dave

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida, on the Gulf Coast in Homosassa Fl
    #10
    I switched to fluid HD

    And I have no problems, it was a pig in a poke as I have no Idea what it was before I switched
     
  11. Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #11
    Here's a screenshot that I took while waiting for my Subscriptions page to load.

    Screen shot 2011-08-16 at 1.17.54 PM.png
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    lewis82

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Location:
    Totalitarian Republic of Northlandia
    #12
    Right now it's fast for me, but sometimes it gets VERY slow (almost a minute to load a page). I'll bookmark your link and open it next time it happens.
     
  13. Contributor

    Scepticalscribe

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    Kite flying
    #13
    That's exactly what I got just now when I clicked on the link.
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    #14
    NetDNA Los Angeles Datacenter

    seems to have trouble on this:
    http://cdn.macrumors.com/vb/clientscript/vbulletin_read_marker.js

    Code:
    [21:17:35.910] GET http://cdn.macrumors.com/images-new/bg.png [HTTP/1.1 304 Not Modified 2869ms]
    [21:17:31.968] GET http://cdn.macrumors.com/vb/clientscript/vbulletin_read_marker.js?v=386 [HTTP/1.1 304 Not Modified 3234ms]
    Code:
    [21:21:52.009] GET http://cdn.macrumors.com/images-new/logo.png [HTTP/1.1 304 Not Modified 254ms]
    [21:21:29.751] GET http://cdn.macrumors.com/vb/clientscript/vbulletin_read_marker.js?v=386 [HTTP/1.1 304 Not Modified 21743ms]
     
  15. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #15
    I get "You are hitting the NetDNA Virginia Datacenter"

    cdn has been a problem for me also. last night around this time, the site would take about a minute to load. So far in the past couple of minutes, the site has been going quickly. It is an on off issue for me.
     
  16. Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #16
    Was just hanging up for me.

    MRcdnactivity.png

     
  17. macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #17
    Would the data center not be the one closest to you?

    I'm getting New York, but I live in Virginia.
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    i4k20c

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    #18
    I get:

     
  19. fireshot91, Aug 17, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2011

    macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #19
    I got the slow-loading thing again now. This time it wasn't nearly as bad. It hung on cdn.macrumors.com for about 6 seconds.

    I get New York from that link.


    It's been good lately, no more uber-long waiting times, from my initial complaint.



    EDIT: I spoke too soon. See the attached screenshots. Hopefully that helps you, Arn.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. arn
    thread starter macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #20
    Our CDN says the problem should be fixed.

    let me know

    arn
     
  21. macrumors 65816

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #21
    Seems much improved. Thumbs up from here! :)
     
  22. Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #22
    Seems to be working better now.....I'll post back if I notice any further problems.

    Thanks arn.:cool:
     
  23. macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #23
    I haven't had any issues today. Seems to be fixed.
     
  24. macrumors 68030

    Sedrick

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    #24
    So far so good. :)
     
  25. Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    #25
    I had this problem for months at the office where the cdn... would take a bit to load. I'd click on the latest post in a thread and starting reading, scrolling and after a few posts down the cdn... would finish loading and the page would jump back to the first post I started at. It was very annoying.

    Again this was at the office on Win7, Firefox. At home on my Mac I rarely noticed this problem.

    But now, today at the office, it seems to be working properly now. :)
    I just thought it was my office ISP or something.
     

Share This Page