So, can I put 4GB of ram in my MacBook Pro or not?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by macgeek2005, Jun 13, 2006.

  1. macgeek2005 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #1
    I've been hearing alot about 2GB DIMM's that fit in the iMac/MacBook Pro, but i've never seen/heard of someone actually doing it, and putting them in. Does it work? Does this ram actually exist?

    If it doesn't work, then I'm waiting until they support 4GB, before I buy one.
     
  2. bill4588 macrumors 6502a

    bill4588

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    #2
    i know the 2GB sticks exist but they cost nearly $1800....so I would wait to install this ram until next year when it costs only about $700....and to be honest I'm not even sure if they work with the MB/Pro.
     
  3. Maxwell Smart macrumors 6502a

    Maxwell Smart

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    #3
    I remember hearing about someone on these forums that popped 2 sticks he got to test out from either his friend or employer (i forget which) and they worked great, though this is to be taken with a grain of salt.
     
  4. Nar1117 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #4
  5. macgeek2005 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #5
    So by the end of this year, when the MBP's have Merom, how much ram will they support? And how much will apple let you configure on their website? And how much will it cost?
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    Yeah, all it needs is
    1) a hardware memory controller that recognizes the density of the RAM module and
    2) modules that conform to both the physical requirements of the machine and the logical organization of the rows and columns of memory on the module.

    Both of which at this point are almost complete unknowns.

    (Almost, because other implementations of this intel chipset in a different operating environment may support 4 Gb -- which is suggestive but by no means certain that Apple's motherboard will too.)
     
  7. Some_Big_Spoon macrumors 6502a

    Some_Big_Spoon

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #7
    Until those 2GB DIMMS come down to earth in price, you're not going to see them advertised by Apple or "officially" supported.

    They work, but for the $1800 + 25% Apple markup, they wouldn't make enough back on the cost of buying 2GB DIMMS at wholesale.

    What I never understood was why they didn't put 4 RAM slots in the PB's or MBP's, especially during the 5+ years we were shackled with the G4 where anything extra would have helped. I know I would have put 4 1GB DIMMS in my PB.

     
  8. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    #8
    64-bit logically supports 17,179,869,184 gigabyes of RAM. That's 16 exabytes. :)
     
  9. macgeek2005 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #9
    what?
     
  10. treblah macrumors 65816

    treblah

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    29680
    #11
    A user over at the ArsTechnica forum claims he installed 4GB in his iMac but no one has verified it…
     
  11. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    #12
    You asked how much Merom supports, that's how much. It's only limited by physical space... so 4GB, if there are only two slots...
     
  12. Nar1117 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #13
    Well #1 is probably covered, im 80% sure apple's memory controller will detect 2gb in a single slot.

    And #2 - The crucial ram that i linked is a single DDR2 SO-DIMM with 200 pins. This is exactly what will fit into the Macbooks and Macbook pros, the voltage matches too (1.8 v). The configuration is 256mb x 64, and for a 1gb module it is 128mb x 64, and you bring up an interesting point with the logical configuration, but remember Apple is smart, they probably thought of this.
     
  13. mmmcheese macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #14
    If I had to guess, I would say that unofficially the MBP will support 4GB of memory, assuming that 2GB DIMMS don't have different specs than the current 1GB DIMMS....but I doubt we'll see Apple officially support it on current models.
     
  14. gman71882 macrumors 6502

    gman71882

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    #15
  15. Nar1117 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #16

    I think someone on that site messed up with their decimal places :rolleyes: .
     
  16. WorldIRC123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    #17
    From Crucial.com
    Start by determining how many megabytes (MB) your computer can hold.
    The Crucial Memory Advisor tool has already done this step for you! The maximum memory your Apple MacBook Pro 2.0GHz Intel Core Duo (15.4-inch) can support is 2048MB.
     
  17. technicolor macrumors 68000

    technicolor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Location:
    ><><><><
    #18
    I am sure they are just taking manufacturers specs....

    that means very little
     
  18. SLJ macrumors regular

    SLJ

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Australia
    #19
    the OS memory management also control how much RAM can be supported, e.g. if you insert 4GB of ram into XP PRO workstation, XP will register approx 3.5GB RAM only, need to check how much RAM are supported by OSX...
     
  19. Carson macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Location:
    Port townsend Wa
    #20
    I know a guy that has 4 gigs of ram in his powerbook 1.5ghz, he says as long as it has the same specs as the 1 gig sticks you would put in it it will work just the same. put in the 2 gig sticks . have fun.its expensive though
     
  20. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #21
    Yeah, it's just $3,549.46/Mo.
     
  21. celebrian23 macrumors 65816

    celebrian23

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Location:
    Under the sun
    #22
    I'd rather buy a computer than have 4GB of RAM :)
     
  22. JackSYi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    #23
    Yeah you're right. Thats why the Power Mac G5s maxed out at 8GB.
     
  23. bbrosemer macrumors 6502a

    bbrosemer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    #24
    OS X supports up to at least 16gb of Ram ex... Powermac G5
     
  24. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #25
    When have you last gone to www.apple.com? 1: All new PowerMac G5's are 64-bit. 2: They are maxed out at 16 GB, due to "only" 8 RAM slots. 3: The G5's motherboard supports up to 4 terabytes of RAM (4000 GB):D
     

Share This Page