So I'm back on the Mac Pro bandwagon...

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tobyg, Oct 18, 2006.

  1. tobyg macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    #1
    You may remember that I returned my mac pro for various issues. Well, I purchased another Mac Pro.

    Since the SATA issues with Windows XP seem to have been fixed (truthfully I haven't even loaded XP outside of Parallels yet), and since I found a decent deal on a Mac Pro (basically I didn't lose any money from my return of the previous Mac Pro (had to pay the $250 restocking fee)), I jumped on it.

    I wanted a mac still so I could run Aperture. So I purchased an iMac 20" and Aperture. I felt the performance on the iMac 20" was not as good as I would have wanted. Version 1.5 helped a lot, but it was still slower than I had hoped. Having only 2GB of ram I'm guessing was partially the issue. Aperture wants lots of RAM. It could also be the 128MB video card was a limiting factor in the speed.

    Anyway, with the iMac I felt limited. If you think about it, it costs about the same to take an iMac from 1GB stock to 3GB as it does a Mac Pro from 1GB to 3GB. At that point, to me, it made no sense sticking with the iMac and upgrading to 3GB of ram.

    So I ended up buying the following:
    Mac Pro 2x2.66ghz
    2 2GB kits (so a total of 4 1GB FB-DIMMS... from apple, so this was expensive)
    ATI X1900 XT
    I'm still trying to figure out how I want to handle the hard drives. Not sure if I want a raid 0 or not, and so on. I'll figure that out.

    So let me tell you, this thing screams now.

    A word of advice. If you're pondering buying a Mac Pro, do it the right way and make sure you upgrade the RAM at least. With 4GB of ram, it's night and day when you compare it to the stock 1GB of RAM. The X1900 XT is very fast too, but please do a RAM upgrade. Otherwise you're not using this machine to its full or even partial potential. I've learned that now.

    I'm only running with the 4 1GB fb-dimms at the moment. I'm trying to figure out if I want to run with the extra 2 512's and possibly lose some performance because of the 256bit/128bit thing, or if I should buy another 2 512's and fill the sucker and get 6GB, or sell the 2 512's.

    Anyway, it's good to be back. Hopefully i'll stick with it longer than I did last time!
     
  2. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
  3. tobyg thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    #4
    Yeah, it's so much better than just a stock Mac Pro, it feels like an entirely different machine.
     
  4. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #5
    I would imagine so, a little bit of RAM goes quite a ways. :)

    I was going to buy a 2.66GHz Mac Pro myself, but now I think that I will wait until after Leopard ships. For the time being, my MBP is working just fine for my needs. :)
     
  5. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #6
    Yea i just got my dual 3ghz macpro with 4gb ram, 500gb hd and the x1900 and it is a thing to behold. I also got greedy and threw in a 30" acd wich i will be paying off for a while... But i honestly could not be happier.
     
  6. SRSound macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #7
    Do you mind if I ask why? I am about to get a Mac Pro and while I don't think I can wait that long, I am curious to any advantages...
     
  7. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #8
    I would imagine so that he doesnt need to pay for the upgrade later. Every new mac come with the newest OS.
     
  8. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #9
    Ya, those 30" ACDs are expensive, but well worth the cost in my opinion. Enjoy! :D :)

    1) Well, in part because I could not make my mind up between a 24" iMac or a Mac Pro. :eek:
    2) I don't need another computer right now, my MacBook Pro is fast enough for my uses.
    3) Saves me a little bit of cash by not having to buy Leopard separate (although, I will end up buying it for my MBP as soon as it is released).
    4) Eight cores are better than four. :p ;) :D
     
  9. SRSound macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #10
    Unfortunately my software won't work with Leopard for a while so I actually need one that comes with Tiger BUT I heard from a couple people that Leopard will be able to utilize the Mac Pro hardware more efficiently (although I have no idea how) - any truth to that?
     
  10. Monyx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    Yep - false economy to buy Mac Pro and use on min spec, but I can understand the allure of just getting the powerhouse without speccing it up as the purchase price alone breaks some budgets.

    I guess if you can't afford the fuel/tyres for a Porsche...then you can't afford a Porsche :)
     
  11. mac000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
  12. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #13
    Ram slut, great term! :eek: :D :)
     

Share This Page