so, my Klipsches just blew...

Discussion in 'Music Discussion' started by flat6, Nov 11, 2005.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    #1
    They're Promedia GMX A-2.1's. 13 months old, so warranty just expired a few weeks ago...

    Anyway, this morning I went to plug them in, and... nothing. The little LED of the volume/bass control pod no longer turns on, either. Any ideas on what happened? There was no smoke/smell/anything.

    How does one tell if the fuse is blown? And where can one purchase a 2.5 A, 125 V fuse...

    Dammit, they were such gorgeous sounding speakers too.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Location:
    SC
    #2
    Do you know where the fuse is? If so, just pull it out and look at it - trust me, you can see if it is blown. I have bought that size fuse before at Walmart. You could probably get one from an auto store as well. Take the old one with you to make sure you get the right size and shape.
     
  3. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #3
    I usually get my fuses at Auto-Zone. Just show them and they will find the exact one. Might want to get one a little higher although it shouldn't be necessary.

    jon
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    Radio Shack has tons of fuses. Tons!
     
  5. macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #5
    <Clay has flashback to when he worked at Radio Shack and had to count all of the fuses, resistors, capacitors, inductors, and other miscellaneous electrical components during the regular inventory... shudder>
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    #6
    Yeah, fuse is blown. Took it out, it's 2.5 A, 125 V. Went to a local electronics store, found the right physical size, but the closest thing they had was 2.0 A, 250 V and 4.0 A, 250 V. Any idea if these will do?

    [A crash course to fuses and their ratings and how they relate to protecting speakers would be nice, if anyone has a few minutes...]
     
  7. macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #7
    Normally, it would be OK to use a LOWER amperage fuse, although it might tend to blow more frequently than you'd want. But the voltage difference is NOT OK... if anything, a lower voltage fuse MIGHT be OK, but higher is not. Use a fuse with too high an amperage or voltage value and you risk damage to your equipment.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    #8
    Yeah, I figured going to a lower 2.0 A is OK. But good point about the voltage, that 250 V is trouble. Hmmm... I need to find a good electronics store around downtown Toronto, near Bloor & Spadina.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    xli_ne

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Center of the Nation
    #9
    i have a set pair of promedia ultra 5.1s that I returned to best buy because after 2 months of use they wouldn't turn on anymore. Didn't even think about a fuse. O well, got a new set out of the deal.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    #10
    Actually, I went down to a specialized audio store to get the right fuse, the repairs guy told me voltage doesn't matter, it's just amps. Sounds odd, doesn't it?
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    MattG

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Location:
    Fletcher, NC
    #11
    This model seems to have a habit of doing this. Mine at home did it and two pairs we have at the school I work at did this. Just keep some fuses on hand!
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Location:
    The heart of Europe
    #12
    The amperage rating definitely MUST NOT be higher than that of the old fuse. So 2.0A is OK but it may blow soon, 4.0A is not OK because in this case it could be the rest of your equipment that is going to blow up...
    AFAIK, the voltage rating is just an upper limit for operating the fuse. 250V-rated fuses should be OK in a 125V-circuit, but NOT the other way around!
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    #13
    order online somewhere. might cost a bit more but you can order a few extra's. i find it odd you couldn't find any in toronto somewhere... being as big as it is.
     
  14. macrumors 68040

    MattG

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Location:
    Fletcher, NC
    #14
    Do they have Radio Shack (or something similar) up there? That's where I got mine. They're pretty common. I got the exact same kind that came out of the amp.
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    debroglie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #15
    I have the GMXs, and I had a blown fuse.

    I went all over town looking for a fuse, and finally found the right one at Radioshack. Don't waste your time going other places, RadioShack will have it.

    And don't listen to anyone else, get the *exact* right one. You want to protect your babies, don't you?;)
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    #16
    Since fuses normally come with 2 or 3 in a package, I normally tape the package on the back of the equipment. That way when/if I next need a fuse it is right there and I don't waste time searching for the package in a parts drawer.
     

Share This Page