software base station

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by me hate windows, Feb 9, 2003.

  1. me hate windows macrumors 6502

    me hate windows

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    #1
    I have a G4 tower with an airport card that is linked to an iMac. I dont have a base station. My G4 is the basestation. I want to get a 17 inch powerebook. Will my g4 serve the powerbook, or will I have to get a basestation?
     
  2. Billicus macrumors 6502a

    Billicus

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Location:
    Charles City, Iowa
    #2
    I believe so. You have Airport shared between the g4 and the iMac, right? If so, you should be able to set the PowerBook up the same was as the iMac.
     
  3. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #3
    yep, go for it. i think it'll eventually slow the G4 down, but a couple of users shouldn't hurt. are you sharing your internet connection as well, or just connecting for file transfers and stuff? if you're just networking them together, there's no reason to have a base station at all, they'll just talk to each other as clients...

    pnw
     
  4. yzedf macrumors 65816

    yzedf

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #4
  5. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #5
    check this thread:

    link

    scroll down to my step-by-step instructions. it works, has good range, and i haven't noticed one bit of slowdown as a result.
     

Share This Page