Software Update B0rked

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ChrisFromCanada, May 31, 2005.

  1. ChrisFromCanada macrumors 65816

    ChrisFromCanada

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario (CANADA)
    #1
    Hello fellow MR members,
    For about the last week now my software update had not been able to do any updates, it just hangs on the looking for new software screen (see attached pic). I have tried re-booting, deleting all the preferences I could find for it, and repairing permissions. Any help would be appreciated!

    Oh yeah and I am running Tiger 10.4.1 (via archive and install) on the powermac (see sig) connected to the internet through its built in apple airport extreme card. And it is not my networks fault as my ibook connected in the same way to my network updates just fine.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ericssonboi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #2
    Trying repairing permissions..
    Since you did a archive and install.. everything might not be in place.
    If that still doesn't work.. i would suggest a clean install (bad habits of windows but it works!)..
     
  3. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #3
    He said he tried repairing permissions already. The best thing I could suggest is to try going through ethernet directly to the broadband modem. It's a simple task and worth a try!
     
  4. ChrisFromCanada thread starter macrumors 65816

    ChrisFromCanada

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario (CANADA)
    #4
    It would be very strange if it worked through a direct modem connection as my ibook connect via airport in the exact same manner at the powermac works completely fine. And besides that would require me dragging my powermac across the house as the modem is in a completely different room. At this point I am convinced that this is a software problem. Any other suggestions are appreciated!
     
  5. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #5
    Usually, moving the modem is easier ;) But I am guessing you don't have a cable jack in your room.

    Have you checked your logs lately? Perhaps there might be something there.

    Create a new user login (with admin privs) and try using the new account.
     
  6. mkubal macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa
    #6
    Don't feel alone. I'm having the exact same problem. I did an update install though and I, like you, have tried everything short of resetting the modem and airport.

    On the other hand my laptop SW Update works perfectly after an update install. It's really strange. Maybe I'll reset the modem and airport later today.

    Hopefully someone can figure this out.
     

Share This Page