Software Update working?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by rikers_mailbox, Nov 10, 2005.

  1. rikers_mailbox macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Location:
    LA-la-land
    #1
    Quick question...

    Is your Software Update working?

    Mine can't seem to connect to anything, and gives me an alert that I'm not connected to the internet. Only thing is, I am!! (evidenced by this post).

    Perhaps Apple is performing maintenance or upgrading the SU servers?
     
  2. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #2
    mines not working either

    strange
     

    Attached Files:

    • aq1.jpg
      aq1.jpg
      File size:
      32.4 KB
      Views:
      19
  3. rikers_mailbox thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Location:
    LA-la-land
    #3
    good. so it's not just me.

    hrmm. :confused:
     
  4. mdavey macrumors 6502a

    mdavey

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    #4
    Yup, looks like the service is down. Anyone know which server(s) it tries to connect to?
     
  5. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #5
    it'sback up now - just reminded me to updat airport oopps forgot about that lol
     
  6. efoto macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Cloud 9 (-6)
    #6
    Mine is down too, so I'd reckon a bet that the service is down for some sort of update. Apple's Support page is acting very slowly too, so maybe they are overhauling something. I think SU connects to the same servers that host the files through the Support page online.

    Not good, mine is still down :(
     
  7. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #7
    Same problem here too—maybe something exciting is on its way! :D
     
  8. candycane macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
  9. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #9
    it is now down again - they must be rebooting servers
     

Share This Page